Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed chp 13 and a few weeks ago and I got a "OBJECTION TO

 
WALLSTREETESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:WALLSTREETESQ
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2203
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

I filed chp 13 and a few weeks ago and I got a "OBJECTION TO DEBTOR'S SCHEDULED VALUATION AND CLAIMED EXEMPTIONS OF SCHEDULED PROPERTY" notice. I actually made a mistake and under valued the car and took a $1,000 exemption. So now a hearing is set for 07/05/2012. I amended the documents as required by the attorney who served me, made the exemption to be zero and valued the car at what he proposed it should have been. I sent the amended paper work to him and the court. I also sent him an email. I have not received a response yet. What should I do to make sure the meeting is going to be cancelled. I am out of town and will not be able to attend and even if I was I wouldn't want to drive 2 hours to the court. I fixed what the attorney said was wrong. I just don't want to not show up for a scheduled hearing and that would make me look bad. It is a non evidentiary hearing. If I don't show can my chp 13 filing be dismissed? The 341 meeting is at the end of the month.

Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 351 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied351 days and 12 hours ago.


WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.



Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied351 days and 12 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied351 days and 12 hours ago.

If you made the changes, the creditor in most cases would withdraw their motion and the issue would be moot. The fact is if the creditor or the trustee did not ask for the case to be dismissed, and you fail to appear, then the Credtiors motion would be approved, and in reality nothing would change, your 341 meeting would still take place.

If you cannot appear, I would send a letter to the trustee, creditors attorney and Judge, simply stating that the changes were made in your schedule, and you could not appear at the hearing.

In almost all situations, you would be fine, and the Court would not dismiss your entire chapter 13 petition. The only way the chapter 13 could be dismissed is with a separate hearing where you are served with papers requesting a dismissal, if you were never served this, your case would not be dismissed.

 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan