Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a car. I fell behind on the payments and the loan

 
Terry L.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Terry L.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2101
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful, thank you
Positive
Quick Response with solid information
Positive
Thanks for a job well-done. Good, prompt information.
Positive
Thanks for the quick response & thorough answer.
Positive
THANKS SO MUCH!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very helpful. Clearly answered the question I needed answered!
Positive
The answer was brief but to the point.
Positive
Thanks I know what to do moving forward with my situation

Customer Question

I purchased a car. I fell behind on the payments and the loan was accelerated. The Statute of Limitations has passed for the lender to take me to court for the unpaid balance. There is still a lien on the car. They have stopped contacting me about the car. What would happen if I filed for bankrupcy?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
No action taken.

Submitted: 307 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied 307 days and 15 hours ago.


Terry L :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L :

The debt would be discharged in the case. The lender would still have the right to the vehicle, but you would not owe anything left on the loan.

Terry L :

You would also have the option to redeem the car: Buying it for the fair market value, with any extra owed being discharged in the case.

Terry L :

You can also reaffirm, and make the regular payments on the car, but that would entail you to catch up, which doesn't sound likely.

Terry L :

Probably best to surrender it, eliminate the debt, and go get something else.

Terry L :

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Terry L :

thanks

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 2101
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan