How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26088
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra - hl

Customer Question

I indend to file chapter 13 bankruptcy tomorrow morning for 3 of my LLCs. Each holds a piece of property whcih the Bank intends to foreclose on Tuesday July 3. My modification company instructed me to file so that he could delay foreclosure, giving him time to get a meaningful modification for the LLC's. I am currently in Ft. lauderdale, FL but the property and LLC's are located currently in Georgia. I am in the process of moving them down here. I have my FL driver license and address here in Florida.

Questions: Do I have to file Bankruptcy for the LLCs in Ga?
Can I file a Chapter 13 for an LLC?
Can I file without an Attorney?
Can I file by just submitting the form B1 and B1D?
Thanks Mark
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.

Do the businesses have any business operation in Florida?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no, other than the fact that I am the manager of the LLC's and I live in FL now.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have not recieved your reply.
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Thanks for the information.

Do I have to file Bankruptcy for the LLCs in Ga?

The bankruptcies are going to have to be filed in Ga - the state where the property is located and the state of incorporation. If your business had any operations in Fl., it would likely be possible to file in Fl., but in the instant situation, Ga. should be the filing state.

Can I file a Chapter 13 for an LLC?

No. Chapter 13 is only for individuals - no business can file chapter 13. However, the business equivalent is a chapter 11. It basically does the same thing for a business that a chapter 13 does for an individual. Here's a good outline of a chapter 11: http://www.uscourts.gov/FederalCourts/Bankruptcy/BankruptcyBasics/Chapter11.aspx/

Filing an 11 will delay the foreclosures and give you time to come up with a repayment plan for these debts.

Can I file without an Attorney?

No. A business entity must be represented by an attorney. If you were to file, it would be engaging in the unlawful practice of law, which carries criminal and civil penalties.

Can I file by just submitting the form B1 and B1D?

Your attorney must file a voluntary petition for chapter 11.

Let me know if you have any other questions. Thanks.
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I'm just following up to see if you have any additional questions related to this issue.

If so, please let me know.

Thanks,

Kirk
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please don't forget to rate my question so I may receive credit for my time assisting you. Thanks!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.