How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question
cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
63110502
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Currently in chapt 13 and trying to refinance and pay off the

Resolved Question:

Currently in chapt 13 and trying to refinance and pay off the bankruptcy , since my banks and all other lenders that I hv contacted will not consider working with me , I was wondering if you could tell me if there is any lenders that will work with people in my situation . thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 4 years ago.

cortrightlaw : I have not heard of any lenders actually refinancing an individual who is in a chapter 13. Usually before you will be able to qualify again you need to complete your chapter 13 an then rebuild your credit for about 2 years. Some lenders will modify your loan while in bankruptcy as long as the court will approve the modification.
Customer:
Customer:

thanks


 

cortrightlaw :

Sorry I didn't have better new for you.

cortrightlaw :

If I have satisfactorily answered your question please take the time to rate it so I can receive credit, if not please request clarification and I will gladly respond.

cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 4 years ago.
I was glad to be of assistance answering your bankruptcy question. As you proceed through the bankruptcy process if you have any additional bankruptcy questions I would be glad to assist you. When asking your questions just request cortrightlaw and the question will be routed to me for a response.
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 4 years ago.
I was glad to be of assistance answering your bankruptcy question. As you proceed through the bankruptcy process if you have any additional bankruptcy questions I would be glad to assist you. When asking your questions just request cortrightlaw and the question will be routed to me for a response.

Attorney Kevin Cortright