Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my ch13 bk says case about to close but Iam only 28 months

 
dylatess's Avatar
  • Answered by:dylatess
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 325
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
You sound really experienced with this matter
Positive
Great answer, easy to understand, I thank you
Positive
Kind, sensitive, thorough and knowledgeable.
Positive
Thank you for the direction to take and I was not aware he had to have it...
Positive
Thank you so much for your information. This has clarified the situation and...
Positive
thank you, i appreciate your response. i will have a local attorney write me a...
Positive
Thank you for answering promptly and professionally. I appreciate your insight...
Positive
I appreciate the advise.I feel better knowing we are headed in the right...

Customer Question

my ch13 bk says case about to close but I'am only 28 months into a 3 year plan. I have made all my payments on time and have not received any large payments or income just puttered along with what was told the court.I have not taken my second test on budget. Where do I go for this.What does this mean?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 284 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 284 days and 9 hours ago.

Over 34 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. Accept this as good news. Note, plans are completed early when some of your creditors never filed claims to be paid. And when that occurs, less time and money is required to complete the plan. But you do need to complete you second counseling.session ASAP so that the trustee can file his final accounting which. Is required for you to get a discharge. Finally, once you receive a discharge, those creditors who did not file cannot ever pursue you in the future for the debt as they are now also discharged.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 325
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 34 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 284 days and 9 hours ago.

I also asked where do i go to do my counseling session. I will do it now.It is on line but what is the web site i go to?

Customer replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

where do I go to do 2nd credit counsulling session so I can do it now. Please answer it's been awhile.Tom

Customer replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.
great job,i was really nervous and this calmed me down,thanks,I just need the web site that i go to to do the second credit counsulling on line class,I want to do this NOW.I asked this 2 times already,please let me know!!!!

Customer replied 284 days and 8 hours ago.

please,where do i go to do the 2nd credit counsulling!!!!!!!!!!!Tom

Customer replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

please where do i go to compleat my 2nd credit counsulling???????????

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

There are many web sites that offer this service. I particularly like Consumer Credit Service.

 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC