Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I started paying a lawyer a year ago to file Chapter 7.

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 719
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...
Positive
very helpful to clarify my mind

Customer Question

I started paying a lawyer a year ago to file Chapter 7.Our income test qualified then. His legal secretary messed up work and never filed, got fired.Still havent filed. Now i make more money and may not qualify. Not my fault. I deserve the Chapter 7 and should not be denied under the circumstances. All debts qualify as medical debt, personal debt and unsecured debt except for 1 mortgage, and I own one car paid for under $6500. Some of my expenses have gone up and could be adjusted.What are my options to continuing in Chapter 7.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Louisiana

Already Tried:
Started paying in advance in December 2010. Paid in full in March 2012. Still haven't filed, still getting calls from Hospitals.

Submitted: 295 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 295 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'm sorry to say that if you do not qualify for a Chapter 7 because of your income, then your case would be dismissed if you were to file a Chapter 7. The fact that your attorney and his staff made a mistake would not be cause for the court to allow the Chapter 7. In fact, the court would have no authority to do that.

However, you may have recourse. In situations where a client's legal rights have been diminished because of a mistake by his attorney, the client can seek recourse against the attorney in the form of a malpractice action. So, you may want to consult with a different local attorney about the possibility of suing your bankruptcy attorney for malpractice. As an aside, the excuse that the secretary made a mistake is just that ... an excuse. If the attorney told his secretary to file the bankruptcy, and it wasn't filed, then the attorney should have known within days because he should have been checking on PACER for your case, checking for dates of the 341 Meeting of Creditors, checking to see which proofs of claims were filed, etc. The attorney dropped the ball and is responsible.

If you would like any additional information or need clarification, please do not hesitate to ask!

Also, I strive to be as helpful as possible so that you are satisfied and will give me positive feedback. Accordingly, please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "I expected more" or "Helped a little" (which are considered negative ratings on this website), please stop and instead of rating me, reply via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue our discussion and do everything that I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Thank you.

Customer replied 295 days and 21 hours ago.

Would I be due a full refund?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 295 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi again.

Yes, you would be owed a full refund if the case were never filed. In fact, I don't think he was allowed to take your funds from escrow if the case wasn't even filed. He should still have your funds in escrow. If you opt to sue, you can include that as part of your damages. But you can also ask for a full refund even prior to considering any lawsuit. Under the circumstances, I'd be surprised if the lawyer refused your request since he must be considering the fact that he made a mistake and that you could file a malpractice lawsuit. I'd think he'd bend over backwards to appease you.

I hope that helps. Please remember to give me positive feedback. Thank you and good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 719
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan