Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

When can I expect to get my last paycheck after company files

 
WALLSTREETESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:WALLSTREETESQ
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2127
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

When can I expect to get my last paycheck after company files bankruptcy?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Already Tried:
nothing, I just got this information.

Submitted: 279 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 279 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

This is a common situation, if your employer has filed bankruptcy, the Court does not require them to pay the Wages owed to their employees, in fact you may not receive wages, what you will be receiving from the bankruptcy Court is a proof of claim letter which you have to file claiming how much is owed to you.

If the employer filed a chapter 11, that would be best, XXXXX XXXXX would be trying to continue to operate, in Chapter 11, your wages are part of the restructuring plan and will continue to be paid. In the case of Chapter 7, your employer may not have enough money to pay any creditors, including employees, in which case you will not get your money. In all cases of bankruptcy, employee wages are considered a top priority. Once you know your employer has filed bankruptcy you can contact the bankruptcy trustee to file as a preferred creditor. This standing means the money the company has will be used to pay you before it is used to pay most other creditors. Employees come ahead of suppliers, landlords etc

If you have not been paid, either way, contact the State department of labor and advise them of the fact, as in OR, you are to be paid as per the law. They will advise you if the company actually filed a bankruptcy and what type.

Under OR law, If you are fired, the employer must pay you the next business day.

Lay offs. If you are (honestly) laid off, then you get paid on the next regular payday. But what is a "lay off" under Oregon law? For purposes of the final paycheck rules, if there is no recall date or the layoff will last more than 35 days, then the termination rules apply, and you must be paid on the next business day.

Resignation or quit. The answer depends on the situation. If you give two-weeks resignation notice, and the employer fires you on the spot, then the termination rules apply. If you give at least 48 hours notice, then an Oregon employer must pay you on your last day. If the employee quits with less than 48 hours notice, then an Oregon employer must give you the severance paycheck on the sooner of (a) the next regular payday or (b) five business days.

Exceptions. As with most laws, there are exceptions to every rule, which is why you should never rely on the stuff you read on the Internet. The biggest exception is for union workers, who are paid according to final paycheck rules in the collective bargaining agreement.

http://www.oregonpersonalinjurylawyerblog.com/2010/01/oregon-law-specifies-when-fina.html

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2127
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 10 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC