Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am forced to file bankruptcy due to 2 lawsuits/judgements.

 
HCLegal's Avatar
  • Answered by:HCLegal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 116
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WOW...fast, friendly and professional.
Positive
Great service
Positive
Thank you so much. That clarified my issue.
Positive
Gave me additional insight on how to handle my bankruptcy issue.
Positive
Thank you! This was very helpful!
Positive
Thanks Again!
Positive
Thanks Again! Great help!
Positive
Thanks again!
Positive
Good!!!!!!!!
Positive
Very Good!!!!!!!!!!

Customer Question

I am forced to file bankruptcy due to 2 lawsuits/judgements. Under Chapter 7 will I able to keep assets such as my car, horse trailer, etc. There is a current lien, will filing bankruptcy stop the lien?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 314 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 314 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

1) Have you lived in California continuously for the past 2 year? If not, where have you lived for the past 2 1/2 years.
2) What is the current market value of your home?
3) What is the balance on the mortgage for your home?

Customer replied 314 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi, I have lived in California for almost 4 years, Prior to that in North Carolina.
I don't own a home, My employer provides housing, board, etc. I have a car loan. The only true asset I own outright is 1 horse trailer and 1 international level horse.

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 314 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your response.

1) Is the horse trailer a motor vehicle? In other words, does it have an engine, or does it have to be attached to something to pull it?

2) What is the current market value of your car?

3) What is the balance on the car loan?

4) What is the market value of your horse?

5) What, if any, is the balance of any loan for your horse?

(Sorry for all the questions.)

Customer replied 314 days and 3 hours ago.

1) no, it has to be attached to something

2) Current market value according to KBB is between $12,735- $13,335.

3) I owe about $14,000

4,Market value is about $50,000 for my horse

5) There is no balance on the horse. Although I do own him collectively with a sponsor. However, with all major organizations etc, I am the only owner listed (as I am the one competing him) so a search would show I am the owner.

PS no problem on the questions. I'm happy to answer as many questions as needed.

Expert:  HCLegal replied 314 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello, the other attorney that was assisting you has decided to let someone else take over.

I am a practicing bankruptcy attorney and will be taking over and assisting you today.

One moment while I review the exemptions in California.

Expert:  HCLegal replied 314 days and 2 hours ago.

Ok, you will have a problem if you file bankruptcy in California. Your horse is not fully exempt and you could lose the horse if you filed bankruptcy.

In Cali there are two sets of exemptions that you can use to protect your property.

System 1 - will not help you at all as there is nothing in this system that will protect any part of your horse.

System 2 - can help some what but won't fully protect your horse. This system allows for what is called a wild card that you can use to protect anything you want, such as your horse. The wild card amount is limited to the unused portion of your homestead exemption which is limited to $22,075. Therefore the MOST that you could protect would be $22,075 in value of your horse.

Please let me know if you have any questions or need clarification on any part of my answer.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to RATE MY ANSWER, this is the only way that I will get credit for assisting you– I receive no credit for helping you unless you actually press RATE MY ANSWER with 3 stars or more, even if you already have a subscription. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation.

Thanks,

HClegal

Customer replied 314 days and 2 hours ago.

If the ownership of the horse is mostly owned by my sponsor, can the ownership of the horse be fully transferred to them and protect that asset.

Expert:  HCLegal replied 314 days and 2 hours ago.

You cannot transfer an asset and then file bankruptcy. All transfer must be listed and disclosed in the Statement of Financial Affairs and so the trustee could go after your sponsor.

If you have something to prove that you are not the only owner of the horse then you would only have to worry about protecting your portion of the horse. For example...

If you own 50% of the horse and it is worth $50,000, then you would only need to worry about protecting $25,000.

Customer replied 314 days and 2 hours ago.

My part of the ownership is the daily upkeep and maintenance. I have a contact, which states they paid the entire portion of the horse, and a copy of a certified check to the former owner. So, If I have this I could say the horse is fully owned by them
Fiscally speaking, they are the sole owners, except they do not pay the regular upkeep of the horse.

Accepted Answer

Expert:  HCLegal replied 314 days and 2 hours ago.

It is hard to say without knowing more of the facts and being able to see the documents in question. You MUST be 100% honest when you file bankruptcy or you can get into a lot of trouble. You are going to have a hard time explaining why an asset worth $50k is in your name only if you do not really own any part of it.

At this point I would strongly urge you to consult with a local bankruptcy attorney.

You can find an attorney by going to www.NACA.net

Most attorney's offer free consultations.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 116
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan