Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I reside in California and am currently listed as a defendant

 
Brent Blanchard's Avatar
  • Answered by:Brent Blanchard
  • Bankruptcy Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 314
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much...I will make do (or perhaps make do do) with this answer! ...
Positive
Thank you. I know you dont have the whole contract in front of you but you have...
Positive
Thank you! I have one follow up question.
Positive
good examples, really helps you understand what he is saying
Positive
Excellent!How much was I charged besides the $43 and now on 7 days free, so am...
Positive
good job
Positive
thank you this was very helpful it gave me alot of ideas to try to work with the...
Positive
Clear, concise advice.

Customer Question

I reside in California and am currently listed as a defendant in a civil law suit regarding a violation of Penal Code Section 630, et seq. (Illegal Recording). The Plaintiff is seeking damages of $25,000 and is most likely going to obtain a judgement. If I were to file, can this type of debt be discharged through bankruptcy? I understand that bankruptcy is determined by other factors than just debt. I have no assets, am currently employed making about $27.5K a year. I also have approximately $6K in unsecured debt. Please advise and let me know if more information is needed.

Submitted: 309 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 309 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Chapter 7 bankruptcies can discharge many civil judgments, EXCEPT those stemming from "intentional injury of others" and those arising from drunk/drugged driving events.

Chapter 13 bankruptcies CAN discharge even the "intentional injury" judgment debts, but the debtor has to pay all spare money to a BK trustee for up to five years, and then whatever remains unpaid at that time gets discharged.

Thank you.

BAB.

Customer replied 309 days and 12 hours ago.

I've increased the price of the question to obtain more information. I understand the distinction between Ch. 7 & Ch 13. I do however need more information on what qualifies as "intentional injury."

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 309 days and 9 hours ago.

"Intentional Injury" is under BK law decided usually on a case-by-case basis.

There are hints of a few "bright-line" rules, however.

Ordinary carelessness negligence is clearly NOT IntInj.

Intentional Injury is clearly satisfied for direct battery damages--hit someone in the face in a clear non-self defense attack and you get to buy ALL the dental work and the BK laws will not let you discharge that debt.

A judgment in a civil case which includes punitive or exemplary damages is not only prima facie evidence of IntInj., it is also "res judicata" between the parties which only under the most arcane cases subject to any potentially-successful challenge in the BK court. The theory is that the subject was already decided during the course of a fair legal fight, so no second chance to try the case.

The difficulty for most creditors is that unless there is a prior judgment involved which satisfies those requirements, the question has to be brought to the BK court for decision in an "adversary proceeding" to determine the dischargeability of the debt. That is a whole separate trial in and of itself, though there is rarely any dispute over, or need to, spend much more than a few minutes litigating liability and the amount of damages. They can be disputed by the debtor, but they are usually easy enough to prove. The big issue is whether that specific debt, or some part of it somehow, is not dischargerable.

When criminal violations are involved, the determination usually includes analysis of the requisite "intent" elements of the criminal statute. The last time I researched that for a client's specific factual/debt situation, it took about a half-day of legal research starting with that state's federal circuit court of appeals decisions regarding how "intent" was defined in the underlying statute vs. "intent" for the purposes of BK court dischargeability decisions. Someone without a law degree, if careful and guided properly, could probably do that with about 12 hours of law library time, *depending* on whether it is a close case or a clear case (about two hours for a clear case).

Thank you.

BAB.

Customer replied 308 days and 22 hours ago.

I apologize if you have answered my question and I am failing to understand. I know I asked for more details and I appreciate you providing them to me. In my case, I am only interested in civil proceedings, not criminal.


The attorney suing is seeking statory damages which he believes he's entitled to under the penal code. Are penal code violations resulting in statutory damages in a civil suit eligible for bankruptcy?



Also,


Can you re-phrase paragraph two in laymen terms. Thank You

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 308 days and 19 hours ago.

Usually, yes.

See Albarran v. New Form, Inc. (In re Albarran), 347 B.R. 369, 384 (9th Cir.BAP 2006), rev’d on other grounds sub. nom. In re Barboza, 545 F.3d 702 (9th Cir. 2008); Star’s Edge, Inc. v. Braun (In re Braun), 327 B.R. 447, 452 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2005).

Notice that ALL of these citations are controlling in the California federal districts, some in the whole 9th Circuit.

There is still the possibility that if the *elements* of the underlying offense do not fulfil the general BK law standards for "willful injury", statutory damages under some specific statute might be excluded from the general rule. This is uncommon and would need to be decided in one of those presumed-fair fights in court. That is what adversary proceedings are for under the BK Code as amended.

Thank you.

BAB.

Expert TypeBankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 314
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan