Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

They have sent me mod packets after I filed, does that violate

 
Fritz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Fritz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 205
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I received no "definitive answer", I received worth far more than $45. ...
Positive
What a star
Positive
Good advice. Appreciate it. Thanks!
Positive
Very knowledgeable. I would recommend Fritz highly.
Positive
Thank you so much, Fritz, for the advice and for helping to put my mind at ease...

Customer Question

They have sent me mod packets after I filed, does that violate the stay and every month they list it at auction and I have mult investors ringing my bell and going in my yard, does that violate the stay. I have tried to ask who I can talk to and after all these months they say no attorney has been assigned to my case

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 286 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

The lender might have violated the automatic stay by sending you modification packets. This is exactly why they're so hesitant to talk to you about a modification on the phone when you call.

Did you list this lender (at the correct corporate address) in your initial schedules?

After filing the bankruptcy, did you tell the lender in writing or over the phone that they could send you modification packets? If you properly listed the lender in your schedules and never requested modification packets, they could well be violating the automatic stay. If you called and asked for the modification packets, they're in a gray area... if your attorney requested the packets, they'd probably be okay, but sending them to you without court approval when you're pro se... eh, I personally wouldn't...

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes I sent to right address per SOS and I even had asked them to Not send me anymore mod packets but they did to antagonize me I think. Because they already had one fwd to them from prior servicers that I filled out 2 weeks before loan transferred to them. They never contacted me or returned my daily calls first 2 months they had loan and I was anxiously trying to get them because of NOD. They never sent letter of acceleration or contacted me per ca law. Finally I got someone and pardon my French but he was an asshole and had the nerve to say they never got my messages. I left numerous messages for the contact I was given in welcome letter, then he lied and said the person I was calling didn't work there anymore. I discovered that lie from customer service people in 4 diff recorded calls. They just want to foreclose. Is it a violation for them to be listing foreclosure auction every month while I'm protected?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.

Is it a violation for them to be listing foreclosure auction every month while I'm protected?

Very likely, yes. To clarify though, the bank never filed a Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay at any point in your bankruptcy? This is a TON of post-petition collection activity.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 9 hours ago.

You say, "This is a TON of post-petition collection activity." are u referring to lifting the stay because I went to a few bk hearings and there were over 40 cases in one day of banks trying to lift the stay . Well the 5th person today came by asking if I'm the owner because it's listed as active foreclosure, not postponed due to bk, on a website that investors use and foreclosing default co had to put it there. The law says its a violation if published unless it says postponed due to bk. this guy said tomorrow after auction it will most likely move to "postponed due to bk" but right now it shows as active so all these investors comin around assumed bk was discharged. Do u know if this is for sure a specific violation of auto stay? These guys are really breaking up my day. Last time it was scheduled I stayed at other house to avoid these all day interruptions that started with the doorbell early waking me up after being asleep only 3 hours

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 286 days and 8 hours ago.

Assuming proper notice of your bankruptcy to the lender (which may be an issue according to what you've stated in other posts), this would appear to be a willful violation of the automatic stay.

Section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part:

"(k)(1) ... an individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages."

The bankruptcy court has exclusive jurisdiction to award sanctions, so as a practical matter, a Motion for Sanctions would need to be brought prior to your discharge.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied 286 days and 8 hours ago.

A Ninth Circuit case explicitly states that "emotional distress damages are cognizable," so you might be able to recover such damages stemming from the continued violations of the automatic stay. See the case link here: http://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=11421097793397543959&q=in+re+dawson&hl=en&as_sdt=2,10

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 205
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

thanks

Customer replied 284 days and 7 hours ago.

I read that case thx. However on the day of the sale they say, postponed d/t bk. yet this am at 8, 8:30, and 915 investors rang my bell. I'm so tired from these past two mornings. I am a night person and go to bed around 5 or 6 am. They are relentless with the door bell and I didn't answer the 915 bell and as I was in bed I heard this kid jumping my fence. I went out back cussed at him and he ran and jumped back over. By the time I got my camera I only got pic of truck. They are listing it on foreclosureradar.com, priority. Posting. .com and other sites, and they say it's public info. Since its not a newspaper "publishing" is THAT a willful violation of stay? I have asked them not to post it and they say there are a lot. Of scammers out there and they didn't post it, yet there name and contact numbers show as the ones posting the sale. Do those Internet sites constitute publishing the sale or is the publishing limited to newspapers for the violation?

Customer replied 283 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi there, I have gone through every question and answer and rated all that it will let me. Between yesterday and today I've spent an hour going through all emails and I believe they are all rated that will allow me to rate them. If not please specify which one and where, thanks and sorry for inconvenience...I understand

 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC