Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

But arent I required to do a reaffirmation or redemption plan

 
Fritz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Fritz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 206
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I received no "definitive answer", I received worth far more than $45. ...
Positive
What a star
Positive
Good advice. Appreciate it. Thanks!
Positive
Very knowledgeable. I would recommend Fritz highly.
Positive
Thank you so much, Fritz, for the advice and for helping to put my mind at ease...

Customer Question

But aren't I required to do a reaffirmation or redemption plan with them? I have called them dozens of times and the calls take over an hour and leave me cussing. they transfer me 4-6 times and no one can help me. they say no attny has been assigned to my BK and there is no one I can get an address or fax number to try to get a "required?" redemption/reaffirmation plan for either the unrecorded mtg or HELOC. In fact I havent received a statement from the HELOC in over 7 months and when I called them to find the balance prior to filing BK they said the loan had been paid in full. I was on the call for almost 2 hours and then the lady said someone coded it wrong and someone would call me in 24-48 hours. I have called them 22 times since then, asked them to document my calls and was beyond frustrated last week when I found there was nothing documented on my account for the HELOC and they said I don't have to pay them anything until I sell the house. They did recode it though after I told them I never paid it off. It was their error (and maybe mine in informing them I didn't pay it off, but I thought the unrecorded mtg would be unenforceable and I needed the HELOC along with my homestead exemption to keep the Trustee from selling it. I was just about to email trustee to join me in avoiding lien and pursuing litigation, but per your post, I am glad I didn't send that email. I have another question to ask re home in 4 closure. But how would I proceed in state court so they dont try to 4 close after Bk is discharged, being I havent paid the first unsecured since filing BK and the HELOC since 5 months prior? Like I said, there is no contact, they just put me on hold forever, send me to someone else or the beginning as if I just made the call. Wasting hours and hours of my time. I have recorded all calls and have over 200 hours of recordings between all these lenders.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 325 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied325 days and 10 hours ago.

But aren't I required to do a reaffirmation or redemption plan with them?

The lender is scared to talk to you because they might technically be violating the automatic stay by negotiating a reaffirmation or redemption with you during your bankruptcy, potentially subjecting them to sanctions. If you want to negotiate with the lender prior to discharge, you would call the bankruptcy attorney for the lender and have an Agreed Order entered simply stating that the lender can communicate with you directly and it won't violate the automatic stay (the court should allow this). Otherwise, you might need to wait until after your discharge for the lender to talk to you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 206
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied325 days and 10 hours ago.

"they say no attny has been assigned to my BK"

If that's true, that's unusual... when I represented mortgage lenders, they would typically have us monitor HELOCs even if we weren't going to file a Proof of Claim (in case Debtor filed a Motion to Value or something similar).

"I was on the call for almost 2 hours and then the lady said someone coded it wrong and someone would call me in 24-48 hours. I have called them 22 times since then, asked them to document my calls and was beyond frustrated last week when I found there was nothing documented on my account for the HELOC and they said I don't have to pay them anything until I sell the house. They did recode it though after I told them I never paid it off."

The loan was probably coded internally as "charged off," which is a term that probably confuses a lot of bank employees pulling up your info on the computer (as most borrowers in default try to avoid contact with the bank instead of actually trying to contact them). This doesn't actually mean that the loan was written off but simply that the mortgage debt is unlikely to be collected from the borrower. The debt is still legally valid, but it's coded this way in order for the bank to get a corporate tax break.

Customer replied325 days and 10 hours ago.

Once they get a tax break they can't foreclose can they? Legally? Isn't that double dipping? Credit report says charged off, so now what would the future hold post bk discharge?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied325 days and 10 hours ago.

Once they get a tax break they can't foreclose can they?

Yes, they can still foreclose once your bankruptcy is discharged. I'm not a tax expert (a tax expert could probably clarify or correct this), but basically I think the bank just doesn't have to pay taxes on the interest income that they didn't actually receive from you, plus potential carryover losses and such (which I don't totally understand, to be honest - you should ask an accountant or tax expert if you are interested in more detail about this).

Credit report says charged off, so now what would the future hold post bk discharge?

While a charge-off is considered to be "written off as uncollectable" by the bank, the debt is still legally valid, and remains as such until your discharge. After that time, the debt is "charged off" (or more accurately, discharged) as to your personal liability... but the bank can still foreclose on its lien on the property.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 206
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan