Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I file a motion to compel as an adversary Proceeding if

 
Fritz's Avatar
  • Answered by:Fritz
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 206
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I received no "definitive answer", I received worth far more than $45. ...
Positive
What a star
Positive
Good advice. Appreciate it. Thanks!
Positive
Very knowledgeable. I would recommend Fritz highly.
Positive
Thank you so much, Fritz, for the advice and for helping to put my mind at ease...

Customer Question

Can I file a motion to compel as an adversary Proceeding if I didn't put it on my Schedule B for BK 7? and would it behoove me to do a motion to dismiss first or a motion to compel? I have evidence to have it dismissed, but the burden of proof is on them, so I'm a little confused which one to do first

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 357 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

I'm trying to stick with one attny and when I click on "ask me another question" it keeps spitting my questions to any and all Attnys. How do I stay on one thread as was requested. This is drivin me nuts. I'm better with the books and finding answers. I'm book smart/computer stupid...can't live with them can't live without them

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

I found an expert I want to stick with but when I post where it says, "ask me another question" it goes to all Attnys and not the same one. I'm super frustrated should I just call justanswer?

Customer replied356 days and 21 hours ago.

Damn I replied to you and where's my frickin reply? I clicked "reply to expert

Accepted Answer

Expert:  HCLegal replied356 days and 18 hours ago.

If you want a specific attorney to answer your question, then put

"FOR XXXX ONLY" with the XXX being the name of the attorney you want to answer your question. That way other experts will see it and stay away.

Good luck!

HCLegal

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 116
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied356 days and 17 hours ago.

Can I file a motion to compel as an adversary Proceeding if I didn't put it on my Schedule B for BK 7?

I believe you could just file an adversary proceeding directly... but please understand that this is COMPLEX litigation that few attorneys are truly competent to handle, let alone pro se Debtors. It's okay that you didn't include the adversary on Schedule B, as the adversary would be litigated through the bankruptcy. If you do file an adversary complaint, you need to realize that it will significantly delay Debtor's discharge (possibly by a year or more).

And would it behoove me to do a motion to dismiss first or a motion to compel?

I don't completely understand what you're trying to dismiss and/or compel. My understanding is that you might want to compel the Trustee to file an adversary complaint against the lender. I think you could bring this directly if you really wanted to, and you would either name the Trustee in the suit (the Trustee would join the suit regardless of whether or not you name the Trustee). I don't understand what you're trying to dismiss... the lender's claim? The appropriate response to this would be an Objection to Claim (provided one was filed). The Bankruptcy Estate's claim? This would likely need to be brought as an adversary proceeding, and I'm honestly not sure how a Debtor could successfully make such an argument (essentially removing property of the Estate from the Estate). Regardless of the validity of the lender's lien, the real property is still property of the Estate... that's ultimately the real hurdle.

Customer replied356 days and 12 hours ago.

The servicer that is trying to foreclose has done a fraudulant wrongful foreclosure pursuant to CA foreclosure laws. Listed wrong beneficiary and has no standing. Wrong party. I have evidence. Also robo people signed, I have evidence, and notary works with the VP. Also a loan mod that was recorded but was not actually ever done (I have proof), their docs are all fraudulent. Originally before filing BK i was going to do TRO/injunction but by the time i educated myself they were going to foreclose and i ran out of time so i filed bk. then educating myself how to do that and complete all sch and statements took a long time with many amendments. now trustee abandoned all and due to be discharged soon. I don't want them to be able to foreclose prior to me showing judge their wrongful acts with merits and evidence. Even though I listed them as unsecured and disputed in Schedules, can they still foreclose once case is discharged? No one submitted a claim in BK or objection to discharge. Also I thought I could avoid their lien since their DOT was recorded within 90 days of me filing (I had told them I was going to file when they asked). Now I see why they asked, prior to that they were foreclosing and had never recorded any beneficial interest. Now they fabricated their doc and filed it with county. I'm so confused. I don't want to lose either one of my 2 houses. I have more money in to them than they are worth. The modification was a scam and was recorded but never came with TILA or reg Z disclosures, are mods required to do so? Also foreclosure is wrong on many levels according to how it should be done according to the law books. I need to dismiss their foreclosure, but if I do, will the Trustee take the house and sell it? and defeat my actions/time? Or should I draft it all and file immed after discharge to keep bk trustees hands off of it? Or, other option is to file Ch 13 right after discharge (needing an attny at that point)

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Fritz replied356 days and 12 hours ago.

"Even though I listed them as unsecured and disputed in Schedules, can they still foreclose once case is discharged?"

Yes, in fact, that's probably what they're planning to do after your discharge. They likely didn't file a Proof of Claim (or contest your categorization of them as unsecured) so their lien would pass through the bankruptcy. This way, they are far less likely to become involved in expensive, messy bankruptcy litigation that the Trustee might otherwise initiate.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 206
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan