Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed my bankrupcy papers for chapter 7 and i also filed

 
grantlawpc's Avatar
  • Answered by:grantlawpc
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Customer Question

I filed my bankrupcy papers for chapter 7 and i also filed to have the fee waiv ed that was denied so now what do i do also i got a paper stating i forrgot to file form 23 the financial credit class and also what does this mean case commencement Deficiency Notice its marked notice of avaiaable chapters sighned by deptor .im confused i got a letter for me to appear at the 341 meeting then i have another paper saying my case was dismissed and another paper saying application for fileling fee waiver denied and the debtor not having filed the fee for the petion herein so what do i do

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Filed for chapter 7

Submitted: 293 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 293 days and 18 hours ago.


grantlawpc :

First, since your application not to pay the filing fee was denied, you need to pay the filing fee.

grantlawpc :

Second, you need to file the Form 23 Here's a link: B 23

grantlawpc :

Third, you need to file the Notice regarding B 201A Instructions (Forms B201A and B201B)

grantlawpc :

and its certification: B 201B

grantlawpc :
  1. Let me restate this:First, since your application not to pay the filing fee was denied, you need to pay the filing fee.
11:20 PM

Second, you need to file the Form 23 Here's a link: B 23

11:21 PM

Third, you need to file the Notice regarding B 201A Instructions (Forms B201A and B201B)

11:21 PM

and its certification: B 201B

grantlawpc :

I can’t get my formatting right. Allright, here’s the summary:

  1. First, since your application not to pay the filing fee was denied, you need to pay the filing fee.
  2. Second, you need to file the Form 23 Here's a link: B 23
  3. Third, you need to file the Notice regarding your acknowledgment as to notice of the availability of the different chapters:
    1. Form B 201A
    2. Certification to be filed with it B 201B
    3. (and the instructions) Instructions (Forms B201A and B201B)

grantlawpc :

You also noted that you received a notice that your case was dismissed. If that is really what it says, all the other is irrelevant.

grantlawpc :

You would have to refile, but the second filing is more tricky because you will have to take some steps to explain why the first case was dismissed and that you won't let it happen again. (But that's another subject)

Picture
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 293 days and 18 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 293 days and 17 hours ago.

I got three leters one about the statement of personal financial managment and on that same paper is the day and tbhe time of the 341 meeting saying i have 14 days to get form 23 filed the oter letter i got is saying the i was denied the filing fee waiver and the other letter is just saying notice of dismissal stating ( you are notified that an order was entered dismissing the above captioned case and vacating the discharge if previously entered)?? So is that telling me my bk is dismissed or just the filing fee waiver is denied ?im confused maybe i should call the court i dont know i have no assets iv been out of work and im in debt and i tbhought this would be easy i cant afford an attorney so im trying to figure it out myself wow not as easy as i thought

Customer replied 293 days and 8 hours ago.

Also do i mail a money order to the courts to pay the fee im in,california riverside county

Picture
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 293 days and 8 hours ago.

The language you quoted:

"you are notified that an order was entered dismissing the above captioned case and vacating the discharge if previously entered"

sure sounds like it was dismissed. However, I couldn't tell for sure without looking at it. Sometimes it talks about that it will be dismissed within x days if not taken care of. Doesn't look good though.

Yes, call the clerk to verify if that was the actual dismissal or just a warning.

You can also look on pacer.com for your court and check the court's docket directly. (There is a signup process).

I have seen advertisements for chapter 7 lawyers as low as about $1,000.

That would probably be the road to go if you were dismissed.

Also, do you really need to file? If you are as broke as you say you are, there's really nothing a creditor could take. The answer to this question is very state-specific. For example, in Texas, wage Garnishment can only be for Taxes and child support. Creditors can't use it. Therefore, creditors in Texas of an individual debtor are little more than a nuisance. Therefore (I'm a Texas attorney), I sometimes just tell my clients to ignore the creditors under some circumstances. I can't tell you what you should do since I can't speak to your state's collection laws. It's just food for thought..

I hope I have answered your questions. Let me know if I missed anything.

R

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 293 days and 8 hours ago.

As far as the payment goes. Call that clerk. No need to send the check if it's been dismissed. If it has not been dismissed, they can tell you the local rules/address regarding payment.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 23
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: United States Bankruptcy Code: Chapter 11 Business Attorney; Restructuring and Recoveries

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC