Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Oh my, this education is really something, wish I could use

 
John A. Flynn, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:John A. Flynn, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 59
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick response
Positive
Thank you, this is what i wanted to here.
Positive
Very professional
Positive
Very good advice and prompt answers. Thank you!
Positive
1st response timely- follow up answer not so- will wait to see if it is sent...
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much! You've been very helpful in our situation. We are very...
Positive
Thanks John!
Positive
Thank You for answering my question. It will help me in my upcoming decisons.
Positive
thanks John, especially for the website! extremely helpful. sorry I don't have...

Customer Question

Oh my, this education is really something, wish I could use it to help more than my uncle with all of this but I am in law school, just won't end up with a degree, but if we end up with the house after all the yankin they've done to him, and he had put over 100k down on both homes and never refinanced, except modification. But a few months after the mod they were going to raise his payments a few hundred to include principal and if I remember right they were going to have him pay thousands, maybe a balloon payment. It was a 5 year arm. But during the mod they never disclosed that would be coming and he paid over 7k to them to do the mod that then actually only reduced payment by $3. Yep 3 dollars. They failed after he and I both what the total payment would be, to disclose it didn't include taxes and insurance. During first few payments we called lender to make sure we paid right amount and they kept giving us the payment they said. Then a few months down the road they sent those payments back (that they told us on phone to send) and said they were wrong and needed to include hundreds more for taxes/ins. Well I don't think they didn't record it cuz of avoidance cuz they got it pretty much immediately from bk lender that did refi in 2003 and refi lender didn't file bk until 2007. But thank you, XXXXX XXXXX about the HELOC cuz I told them about first but they recorded their HELOC and same lender but turned out the first lender didn't know about HELOC when they modified mtg. So here's the scoop. The first mtg is about 15 k less than current market value and HELOC is 90k, so from my understanding, there is no way to strip anything off; however I'm hoping you'll tell me something I didn't know...as you've already done. But at first he was exempting the other property (lives 50/50 each house) and trustee said he would sell the house with 2 mtgs. When I told him they never recorded their lien on the first, trustee said then if they didn't record a lien then I'm going to sell that house. So we amended his schedules and exempted that property.
Because of his age and disability he gets a 175k homestead exemption. And then with the 90k HELOC and the first being 240k and unrecorded prepetition, we thought he doesn't have to pay the first cuz it eats into his homestead exemption and he can avoid it to keep and get his exemption.
Why could the trustee have avoided it and we can't? Or can we? All I'm doing is reading on it day and night and finally figured it would be a collateral loan avoidance. Before doing the lien avoidance, if we even have any codes, Bankruptcy rules, ca statutes legs to stand on. Thanks for your guidance. Someone said we would first have to motion to value collateral. I'll wait patiently for your brain infusion

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 330 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied329 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied329 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm ready to quit this site my time is too valuable, if u don't get this reply I'm calling ja

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied329 days and 11 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied329 days and 8 hours ago.

This is an extremely complex issue which is probably why you've not gotten a response yet. It's definitely more than a $15 question. Basically, the Trustee has the exclusive power IN A CHAPTER 7 to avoid the consensual but unrecorded lien. There is case law however, that in a Chapter 13, the Debtor has those Trustee powers and could avoid the lien even though the Debtor granted the lien whether recorded or not. Be aware, however, that Courts are split on this. The 9th Circuit BAP, for instance, recently held a Chapter 13 debtor could do this, going against a previous opinion of the 9th Circuit Court of Appeals. I currently have a Summary Judgment motion pending in the Eastern District of Arkansas which turns on this very question. I am trying to wipe out a mortgage lien where the lender recorded it in the wrong county. Under Arkansas law, that is unrecorded as to the actual property. You need to find an attorney in your area who is a Graduate of the Max Gardner Bankruptcy Boot Camp. Just Google that name and he has a website where he lists all of us who have gone to his intensive 5 day Boot Camp.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 59
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 12 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
136 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan