Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father recently passed away, with no will and very little

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 51
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

My father recently passed away, with no will and very little in assets. After passing away, my mother cashed in their CD's to pay the loans and credit card they had at the bank, with the intention of her being debt free. Afterwards, she discovered he had a loan for almost $10,000 with no kind of insurance that someone else co-signed for him. The payment on this loan is very high, and my mother cannot afford it with her income with her medical and living expenses. The co-signer tells her that if she does not pay it, they are going to take her home and siege her monthly payments from SS and my father's pension. Now, her home was not put up for collateral for this loan. Is she legally responsible for this? She is fearful that if she stops paying it they will take her home or the money she gets from SS and my father's pension, but she is truly unable to afford it, and I am fearful because she is cutting back on her medication to save money.  Is bankruptcy her only way out of this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Louisiana

Submitted: 323 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 323 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,

It's difficult to re-create the situation, but his estate was probably responsible for that debt. Now, if the CD's and everything were jointly owned, they went to your mother without going into his estate, anyway and the same for the house, I assume. But, his estate only was responsible for that loan. That's the chance people take when they co-sign for something. Your mother personally,would not owe that debt.

From the facts I see in your question, your father would have had little in his estate, so that loan would not have been paid anyway. Your mother most certainly has nothing to worry about. She should make an appt with an estate lawyer just for a short conference. It wouldn't cost much and he or she could look at the documents (loan) and decide what would have been available to pay that debt and ease her mind.

I think everything will be fine, except for those people bothering your mother about the debt. Legally, they are now responsible. They would have to take her to court and sue for this amount and they would not win--your mother did not sign for this loan. They are out of luck, I'm sure.

Please have her gather her papers and show them to a lawyer, though. I don't have the luxury of going over the situation in detail.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 51
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: 15+ years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan