Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I won a judgement in small claims court. The other party filed

 
grantlawpc's Avatar
  • Answered by:grantlawpc
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Customer Question

I won a judgement in small claims court. The other party filed chapter 7 Bankruptcy. Is there any way I will get paid?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Already Tried:
Just was notified she was filing bankruptcy.

Submitted: 357 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  grantlawpc replied357 days and 12 hours ago.


grantlawpc :

There are three possibilities

grantlawpc :

First, the other party's bankrutpcy case is dismissed for some reason such as not complying with the bankruptcy process. If so, your claim is still good.

grantlawpc :

Second, the Chapter 7 trustee finds nonexempt assets and you get a cut of the proceeds

grantlawpc :

Third, you file an adversary proceeding objecting to the other party's discharge (as to all creditors) or the dischargeablity of your claim in particular. This might be a good idea if your claim was based upon fraudulent conduct of the Debtor. However, it's probably not cost effective to do this.

grantlawpc :

Most of the time, however, none of these things happens and you get nothing.

grantlawpc :

I'd need to know more about the specifics to determine which, if any, of these three outcomes are most likely. However, my gut is that you won't receive anything.

grantlawpc :

Make sure and file your proof of claim anyway!

grantlawpc :

Look at the bright side, maybe you drove him/her into bankruptcy and got a small pound of flesh....

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 23
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: United States Bankruptcy Code: Chapter 11 Business Attorney; Restructuring and Recoveries

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  grantlawpc replied357 days and 11 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan