Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed chapter 7 in 2002,i did not reaffirm mortgage.I am

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3022
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I filed chapter 7 in 2002,i did not reaffirm mortgage.I am facing foreclosure now do they have to follow the foreclosure laws in my state?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
internet

Submitted: 324 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied324 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

Even though your obligation to pay your mortgage was discharged in your Bankruptcy, you still own your property. And will continue to own it until the mortgage company completes the state foreclosure process. Having filed a Bankruptcy does not relieve the mortgage company of the obligation to foreclose pursuant to Massachusetts laws.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please do not provide any feedback, and please let me know.
Thank you.


Customer replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

can you tell me the timetable for this according to Ma law?

Customer replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

what is the timetable for the foreclosure process in MA

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

Does your mortgage have a "power of sale" clause in it?

Customer replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

yes

Customer replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

yes it does

Customer replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

please reply


 

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

Your reply erased my reply. I have to re-write it. A few minutes.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied324 days and 11 hours ago.

When there is a power of sale clause in the mortgage papers, the mortgage company does not have to go to court for a foreclosure, so it can take a minimum of 75 days to foreclose, and a maximum of years.

The mortgage company has to set up a date to have a foreclosure auction. They must send you notice of the sale date, and they must also advertise the sale date at least 21 days beforehand. If the house does sell on the sale date, it then takes around 60-90 days for the deed to be transferred to the new owners - who must then commence a court eviction proceeding if you do not move out willingly. The eviction proceeding can take another 30 - 60 days.

If the house does not sell at the foreclosure sale, the lender will usually wait 6 months before scheduling another sale. Accordingly, there are many who are still in their homes after not having paid their mortgage for years.

cfortunato41086.9953034722

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 3022
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan