Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife and I recently completed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2994
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

My wife and I recently completed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and our unsecured debts have been discharged. We still have a 1st mortgage on our home that is current and we will continue to make those payments. Our 1st mortgage bank wants us to reaffirm the debt (home loan). What do you advise?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 297 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 297 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

Why does the mortgage company want you to re-affirm your mortgage?

Customer replied 297 days and 3 hours ago.

They don't give a reason...just say it's their standard procedure to request it after a bankruptcy. Our home now is worth about 50% of the mortgage loan balance, so they are probably worried we'll just walk away from it (although they didn't say that). We'd rather not reaffirm, but are there reasons why we should?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 297 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your response.

Re-affirmation of any debt - including one's mortgage - is rarely a good idea. Re-affirmation means that if something happens and you can no longer pay your mortgage. the mortgage company can get a deficiency judgment for the balance, which could then be used to garnish your assets - such as bank accounts or valuable property, such as a car.

Additionally, it is not even possible to re-affirm any debts after a Bankruptcy case has been closed - unless one first files an expensive motion to re-open the case, as re-affirmation can only occur while a Bankruptcy case is open.

In short, it would not be a good idea to re-affirm your mortgage.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you.

cfortunato41086.5697881134

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 2994
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan