Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, as part of my divorce settlement my wife was allowed

 
grantlawpc's Avatar
  • Answered by:grantlawpc
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Customer Question

Hello, as part of my divorce settlement my wife was allowed to keep the house we acquired when we were married. There is a primary mortgage in both of our names and a HELOC in my name only. She has not paid either loan in 4+ months and I am wondering what my exposure is? Home is worth less than is owed, she is responsible for all expenses and both loans according to the decree.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
I have contacted a lawyer. I asked her earlier in the year why she was not paying and she would not answer me. I am afraid she will file for bankruptcy.

Submitted: 295 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 295 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

As far as the loan/mortgage companies or banks are concerned your name is XXXXX XXXXX the loans and you are still responsible. As far as the court, she is responsible. Yes, if she files and is granted a bankruptcy, you could be the only one left on the loans. Your "out" is that she is violating a court order (your divorce) and you can file a contempt of court action so that she would have to answer up to the court for this. Contempt of court is consider "quasi-criminal" which means almost criminal. She could (not likely) serve time in jail for this, but she would most certainly face some sort of penalty for not making those payments. It's a bad situation and one that is all too common. Please don't rate my answer unless you are totally satisfied. Ask any follow up questions you might have.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  grantlawpc replied 294 days and 22 hours ago.

The key issue here is that if she gets a discharge, you're still on the hook for the deficiency if/when the bank forecloses (unless the bank releases you specifically or you file bankruptcy). No deficiency, no worries.

You most likely have a nondischargeable claim in her bankruptcy for the amounts due under the settlement agreement (her obligation to pay the mortgage (as I remember, 523(a)(15))

The short answer is that if she doesn't pay it (and you don't file bankruptcy), you're liable for it.

You need to exercise your leverage to make sure she pays it!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.2 %
Accepts: 23
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: United States Bankruptcy Code: Chapter 11 Business Attorney; Restructuring and Recoveries

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC