Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently opened a new retail wine store and of course have

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1543
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

I recently opened a new retail wine store and of course have many financiers all of which are working with me on repayment except for one, I borrowed 35k with agreed repayment of 50k on this loan, and have repaid 26k to date. I verbally via email agreed to personally guarantee this debt, Is that enforceable as a formal personal guaranty in court ? I'm assuming worst comes to worst if i file chapter 7 that would relieve me from that personal guaranty on a corporate debt? Plus there is no formal promissory note it was mainly a handshake loan, there is no documentation. Is the creditor allowed to charge 283 dollars a day in interest on the principal balance? today my balance has gone back up to 65k with interest even with my payments of 26k. If I miss a weekly payment of 3k he automatically starts accumulating 2k in interest a week, I confirmed the max allowed chargeable interest in the state of CT is 17% and of course this investor is attempting to charge much more allowed then by the state. I want to know if i filed chapter 11 for the business and reorganized, would I be personally liable for this debt sine he is a unsecured creditor but i verbally via email gave personal guaranty is that enforecable?

Thank You much

Sohil

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Submitted: 313 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 313 days and 21 hours ago.

I verbally via email agreed to personally guarantee this debt, Is that enforceable as a formal personal guaranty in court ?

A: The promise to guarantee the debt of another (even another business) must be in writing. However, email is a writing. If you agreed to personally guarantee the debt before the loan was made, via an email, then assuming that the lender can prove that the email actually was sent by you (not tremendously difficult, but sometimes harder than it might initially appear), then that Personal Guarantee is enforceable in court.

I'm assuming worst comes to worst if i file chapter 7 that would relieve me from that personal guaranty on a corporate debt?

A: Correct.

Plus there is no formal Promissory Note it was mainly a handshake loan, there is no documentation.

A: Apparently, there is an email, and that's documentation.

Is the creditor allowed to charge 283 dollars a day in interest on the principal balance?

A: The maximum personal loan rate in Connecticut is 12%. On $65,000, that's about $21 per day. Loans by licensed commercial lenders and business loans can exceed the "usury" interest rate. However, it depends on the provable terms. I believe a court would be reluctant to accept that you and the lender agreed to a rate of 159% per year, which is what $283 works out to, approximately.

I want to know if i filed chapter 11 for the business and reorganized, would I be personally liable for this debt sine he is a unsecured creditor but i verbally via email gave personal guaranty is that enforceable?

A: If the loan terms are proved, then you may be liable, though I seriously doubt that the 159% per year rate would be found enforceable. Courts can refuse to enforce a Contract term or condition that is "shockingly unfair" (legally termed, "unconscionable").

Chapter 11 is extremely costly. It's probably not worth it. You may be better off filing Chapter 7, closing down the existing business and starting a new one under a new corporate filing.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/Gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 1543
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
161 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan