Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I need to go thru a medical bankrupcy it appears. Cannot afford

 
cortrightlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:cortrightlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick and thorough response. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your quick response. It was good getting validation for what I...
Positive
Guess there is no real firm answer to my question
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Anserwed my questions in detail and with good knowledge...Happy with the...
Positive
I received very good advice and now I understand my situation and know how to...
Positive
thanks
Positive
When I get my money back I will tip you! Thank You for your prompt answer!
Positive
answered questions as hoped. Thanks! but I'm broke. Sorry about no tip.
Positive
Was compassionate when he had to confirm some bad news for me.

Customer Question

I need to go thru a medical bankrupcy it appears. Cannot afford to pay an atty to do this for me. Is there any way I can start the process myself?

 



Already Tried:
nothing yet. but I have lost everything trying to pay my medical bills- ie, savings, home, car, furniture and other sale-able posessions. there is nothing left for me to sell anymore and I cannot even afford the basics such as Rent, paying the phone bill, and so on- so I am receiving notices from collection agencies. changed my cell phone number to stop the harassment from collection agencies, and disconnected my home number when the bank foreclosed on my home.

Submitted: 289 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 289 days and 18 hours ago.


cortrightlaw : Yes if you are going to file a chapter 7 then you should be able to do it on your own. I would recommend that you purchase nolo presses book on chapter 7 at nolo.com it will walk you through the process step by step. Then if you hab
cortrightlaw : Them if you have additional questions you can ask them on this site and get help from a bankruptcy attorney like myself.
cortrightlaw : I saw your rating that the response helped a little? What additional infor
Customer :

I never got any info- could you please resend?

cortrightlaw : Information or clarification would you like?
Customer :

I have not received an answer from you yet

Customer :

what is going on here? do you want me to send this to another atty???

Customer :

sir, this is bizzare. I am stepping out of this and sending the question to another atty.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 289 days and 15 hours ago.

I switched it over to the question and answer session since you do not appear to be seeing the chat come through.

Yes if you are going to file a chapter 7 then you should be able to do it on your own. I would recommend that you purchase nolo presses book on chapter 7 at nolo.com it will walk you through the process step by step. Then if you have additional questions you can ask them on this site and get help from a bankruptcy attorney like myself. The book has all of the forms and step by step instructions on how to complete the forms. You can get the forms on line at the bankruptcy courts website but they do not have any instructions, or you can pickup a copy at the bankruptcy court, but again you will get no guidance. Without and attorney you definitely will need a resource like a book to walk you through the process.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 276 days and 14 hours ago.

I was glad to be of assistance answering your bankruptcy question. As you proceed through the bankruptcy process if you have any additional bankruptcy questions I would be glad to assist you. When asking your questions just request cortrightlaw and the question will be routed to me for a response.

Attorney Kevin Cortright

Customer replied 276 days and 12 hours ago.

I am wondering if it is even worth it to go thru all the work to file bankrupcy since i have nothing for my creditors to take---

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 276 days and 10 hours ago.

This is the original post, not sure why you are not seeing any of this?
cortrightlaw : Yes if you are going to file a chapter 7 then you should be able to do it on your own. I would recommend that you purchase nolo presses book on chapter 7 at nolo.com it will walk you through the process step by step. Then if you hab
cortrightlaw : Them if you have additional questions you can ask them on this site and get help from a bankruptcy attorney like myself.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
260 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC