Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister filed chapter 7 about 4 years ago and is now in trouble

 
WALLSTREETESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:WALLSTREETESQ
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2137
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

My sister filed chapter 7 about 4 years ago and is now in trouble again. She said an attorney told her she could now file chapter 13. Does anyone know if this is right?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Idaho

Submitted: 297 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 297 days and 22 hours ago.


WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.



WALLSTREETESQ :

A chapter 13 bankruptcy can be filed after 4 years of the chapter 7 bankruptcy case, a chapter 13 is a pyment plan bankruptcy, where the debtor has to make some payment to the creditors over a 5 year payment plan, so the law does allow a chapter 13 to be filed if a chapter 7 debtor is in trouble again.

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 297 days and 22 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied 297 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for the quick response! I do have another question - she also mentioned the court will monitor her income and expenses after she files chapter 13. Is that right? She has disabled children at home and we as her family are also concerned for their well-being. We don't have any experience in this area. Her only income is the state money provided for the care of the children, so would this income now be monitored, and if so, are they generally diligent about it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 297 days and 22 hours ago.

Since this is a payment plan bankruptcy, every month she has to make payments to her creditor, and if she missed one month, the Court could dismiss her bankruptcy.

In terms of income the Court or Trustee would not monitor it, however, she would have to notify the trustee of any increase in income, or decrease.

Basically, the Court will only approve a chapter 13, if her monthly income is more then her monthly expenses, if that is the case, she would qualify. If not a chapter 13 will not be allowed.

So the Trustee will ask for verification of all her monthly expenses, and income to make sure she can actually complete the payment plan, so she should have all her monthly bills to prove exactly what her monthly expenses are.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2137
Answered: 6/24/2012

Experience: 10 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC