How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Scott Your Own Question

Joseph Scott
Joseph Scott, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 171
Experience:  I have practiced bankruptcy law for 10 years. Have handled hundreds of cases.
16287480
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Joseph Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In contemplating Bankruptcy Chapter 7, it says to list any

Resolved Question:

In contemplating Bankruptcy Chapter 7, it says to list any claims, so they won't be stamped "promissory estoppel."
Can the claims be listed as below, or does it need to specify the entity (lenders, servicers, trustee, does 1-100) that may have complaints and causes of action against them after the bankruptcy is completed?
The need to get them all in is so they won't be barred from these complaints in the future.
There are different lenders and servicers that with different actions/complaints against due to other foreclosures in the past and one tied up in the present bankruptcy. . This is an example of the possible claims on Schedule B. Thank you so much
1. Claims seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, and damages against ABC Loans and DEF Servicing, LLC for alleged violations of the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) for porperty 1
2. Claims seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, and damages against 123 mortgage for alleged violations of the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) for property 2
3. Rescission of loans above #1 & #2
4. Actionable Fraud and Misrepresentation (XYZ loans, DEF servicing, and does 1-100)
5. Unjust Enrichment
6. Promissory Estoppel
7. Breach of Implied Warranties
8. Claim not Proper Parties to Foreclose
9. Claim of Lien by the Wrong Party
10. Recordation Fraud
11. Fraudulant Transfer/Recordation Fraud
12. Injunctive Relief, Disgorgement Under California Private Attorney Generals Statue, Cal. Business & Prof. Code sec 17200
13. Consumer Fraud
14. Common Law Fraud
15. Negligence
16. Declaratory Relief
17. Ex Parte application for TRO/Motion (OSC) and Preliminary Injunction (Injunctive Relief)
a. Complaint to enjoin foreclosure/Vacate Trustees Sale
b. Complaint for Declaratory relief, and action for accounting
c. Enjoin Trustee sale/void foreclosure
d. Motion for punitive damages
e. Quiet Title
18. Motion to dismiss
19. Motion to compel
20. Summary Judgment
21. Motion to Expunge Notice of Pendency of Action (Lis Pendens)
22. Motion to cancel Trustees Deed
23. Cancellation of Deed of Trust
24. Slander of Title
25. Wrongful foreclosure (violations of CC and procedure)
a. Recontrust and BAC for property 4
b. UTLS Default Services for property 1
c. NOP LLC for property 1
26. Violations of 15 U.S.C 1692 Federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) (multiple)
a. Violations of California’s Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
27. Claims for Violations of Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA)
28. Multiple complaints of Fraud including above actionable Fraud: (Consumer, Contract, Business & Foreclosure Fraud as well as aforementioned)
a. fraud in the inducement
b. negligent and intentional misrepresentation
c. discrimination
d. Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Practices Act and the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
e. Conspiracy
f. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
g. Bad Faith

29. False Claims Act
30. Common Law Fraud
(does one of the above include Contract fraud? I think #30 does)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.

Joseph Scott :

Are you available to chat?

Joseph Scott :

In answer to your question, you need to list each and every creditor individually. You also need to list account numbers, addresses, and amount that is owed. When you file a Chapter 7 you file a "Petition", not a complaint. As such, you file schedules which list your income, assets, creditors, and your intentions to reaffirm debt, etc. But you do not need to list any types of causes of action or your petition. So promissory estoppel, injunctive relief, etc do not need to be listed.

Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.
I will be more than happy to add more information if you have any more questions, just let me know.

Thanks,

J. Scott
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the trustee wants a list of law suits that may be filed after bk. Does the example give him what is needed. I don't want to be estopped from being able to file suit for these claims if the trustee does not want to take them on.
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.
I find that interesting because once you file bankruptcy, your creditor are prohibited from filing any lawsuits against. So if you filed on June 1, 2012, no creditor can file a lawsuit after that date. And, any lawsuits that are already filed, are estopped or prohibited from pursuing their lawsuit unless they contest the bankruptcy in one way or another.

So if you list the creditors in your petitions, they cannot file a lawsuit against. So the fact that the trustee wants a list of potential lawsuits is puzzling to me. Can you give me any more information as to why the trustee wants this list?

If I have more information, I maybe able to help you more.

Thanks,

J. Scott
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
you mis understand, I have to tell the trustee if I'm planning on filing any suits in the future.
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.
Now that I understand. The reason the trustee wants to know which suits you may potentially bring is because any money won in those lawsuits may become assets of the bankruptcy estate and the trustee will take those funds or assets to liquidate and give to the creditors. So if I was listing the potential lawsuits, I would give the name of each potential defendant, the amount owed, and why you are suing them. I would not list each and every cause of action.

Does that answer your question? If not, just let me know and I will be more than happy to give you more information.

Thanks again,

J. Scott
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
do the potential defendants have to be listed on shed. B. or can the defendants list be e-mailed to the trustee. We don't want to alert the defendants of possible suit.
Expert:  Joseph Scott replied 2 years ago.
Since the potential lawsuits could be assets of the bankruptcy estate, anybody who owes you money needs to be listed in the your schedules. Now, they will not be given notice of your bankruptcy like your creditors, but they must be listed so that the trustee can pursue the lawsuit if chooses to. Not listing people who owe you money could be a problem for you that you do not want to have. Remember, you are swearing under oath that everything in your petition is true and correct.

Just because you list them in your schedules doesn't mean that you have to list that you are going to sue them. Just that they owe you money, which I am sure they already know.

Let me know if you need anything else.

My best,

J. Scott
Joseph Scott, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 171
Experience: I have practiced bankruptcy law for 10 years. Have handled hundreds of cases.
Joseph Scott and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Joseph Scott
Joseph Scott
Attorney at Law
4 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced bankruptcy law for 10 years. Have handled hundreds of cases.