How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BKAnswerMan Your Own Question

BKAnswerMan
BKAnswerMan, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience:  Experienced Bankruptcy Attorney that has represented over 1,000 clients in consumer bankruptcy proceedings.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
BKAnswerMan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can a hospital lien on the property be release in Nevada?

Resolved Question:

How can a hospital lien on the property be release in Nevada? Bankcruptcy Chapter 7 list hospital as one of the creditor and the lien is part of the document the filing of the bankcrupcty. The bankcruptcy was discharged with no issues. The property is now being short sale and mortgage company need a clear title. We contacted our lawyer who handled our bankcruptcy but can't help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
If it is a non-consensual judgment lien, then you may be able to reopen the case and file a motion to avoid lien under 11 USC 522(f).
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
The hurdle you will have is timing. If you are able to find an attorney that will file the motion to reopen the case as well as a motion to avoid lien it will probably take at around 30 days to complete this process.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You mentioned "TO AVOID THE LIEN", the lien has been issued and recorded prior to the filing of bankruptcy Cahpert 7 and was part of the document that was submitted in the court.
Can you further explain these phrase.
CLAIMS asserted: Not applicable, claims scheduled to be discharged without payment (without deducting the value of collateral or debts excepted from discharge):
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
A formal motion needs to be filed with the court after a motion to reopen the case is issued. The motion needs to rely on the statute that I referred. You should have another attorney look at the lien and the local bankruptcy rules because there may be additional hoops you have to jump through based on the particular local rules in your district. 11 USC 522(f) provides that "the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled". Although you have no equity and may have not filed an exemption on the property, in my experience this has never posed a problem avoiding a lien under this section of the bankruptcy code. I believe I have answered your questions. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to discuss this with you further under a new question heading.
BKAnswerMan, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience: Experienced Bankruptcy Attorney that has represented over 1,000 clients in consumer bankruptcy proceedings.
BKAnswerMan and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
can you explain further ' avoiding a lien under this section of the

bankruptcy code.
There is a hospital Lien on the property that need to be released by the Hospital so that the mortgage company can have a clear title on the property and process the short sale.
I wil look for a local attorney that can handle this kind of situation and request for their assistance to file with the court a motion to reopen the case, you think the hospital will then be able to released the Lien on the property.

Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
I think there is a strong liklihood that you can obtain an order from the court that will satisfy your title company. You will want to know what language your title company needs for the order to contain. There are some exceptions to 522(f) that could apply. Consent to the lien is the primary exception. Avoidance motions are brought by negative notice, meaning if there is no response to the motion within the time frame to respond then the motion will be granted. You really need to have an attorney look at the nature of the lien, though. If it is a lien for unpaid medical bills, then I think you have a strong argument. Relevant factors include 1) the nature of the lien, i.e...did you consent to the lien when you incurred the debt, and 2) whether the hospital is a private or public entity.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I am going to have an attorney to handle the case. Any idea on the approximate cost will be helpful. I am un employed and rely on SS Benefit.
The Lien is for unpaid medical bill (charges) owed to the Hospital and was covered under schedule D - Creditors holding secured Claims filed with the bankcruptcy court.
Now I understand the term 'Avoiding a Lien" or eliminating a a Lien". Bankruptcy 7 - Discharged our personal obligation, but DO NOT DISCHARGED Lien and really a need to request the court to open a separate petition for the process of Lien Avoidance.
Relevant factor - nature of the Lien - i.e...
1) did you consent to the lien when you incurred the debt - can you elaborate please.
2) It is a University Medical Hospital
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
It should run somewhere in the $1,000 range.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, I was not able to get back. Anyway thank you for the info.
Per our bankruptcy attorney - Lien avoidance does not apply in this case since the property was not claimed as an exemption on the BK7. This resolve the issue to the release of Hospital Lien..therefore, the only time it will be wipe out is thru foreclosure of the said property. The Lien stay on the property and can not have a clear title for the mortgage company to process the short sale unless more offer is made to cover the lien amount. Your advises are very helpful on my querry.

var __chd__ = {'aid':11079,'chaid':'www_objectify_ca'};(function() { var c = document.createElement('script'); c.type = 'text/javascript'; c.async = true;c.src = ( 'https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://z': 'http://p') + '.DANGEROUS URL REMOVED'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0];s.parentNode.insertBefore(c, s);})();

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.