Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can i file for bankrupcy myself if i have no jobs or any assets.

 
John A. Flynn, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:John A. Flynn, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 61
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!!
Positive
Very quick response
Positive
Thank you, this is what i wanted to here.
Positive
Very professional
Positive
Very good advice and prompt answers. Thank you!
Positive
1st response timely- follow up answer not so- will wait to see if it is sent...
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much! You've been very helpful in our situation. We are very...
Positive
Thanks John!
Positive
Thank You for answering my question. It will help me in my upcoming decisons.

Customer Question

can i file for bankrupcy myself if i have no jobs or any assets. would i still have to pay school loans?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 362 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied362 days and 4 hours ago.

There should be no problem with you filing, though unless you can prove an "undue hardship" which is usually a pretty tough barrier, you cannot discharge federally guaranteed student loans. If you want to get a five year break from paying student loans, you might consider a Chapter 13 and propose a five year plan with minimal monthly payments that could likely be much lower than your student loan payments. I would advise you to find a bankruptcy attorney in your area or contact legal aid. Good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 61
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: 12 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan