Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister lives in Crawford County Arkansas. She purchased

 
John A. Flynn, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:John A. Flynn, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 54
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick response
Positive
Thank you, this is what i wanted to here.
Positive
Very professional
Positive
Very good advice and prompt answers. Thank you!
Positive
1st response timely- follow up answer not so- will wait to see if it is sent...
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much! You've been very helpful in our situation. We are very...
Positive
Thanks John!
Positive
Thank You for answering my question. It will help me in my upcoming decisons.
Positive
thanks John, especially for the website! extremely helpful. sorry I don't have...

Customer Question

My sister lives in Crawford County Arkansas. She purchased a house and land about 10 years ago for $40,000.00, it is paid off. She got ovarian cancer over a year ago and had surgery, also has lymes disease and can barely walk more than ten feet without having to sit down, she has a walker. She is 55 yrs old, unable to hold down a job. She was down here in Dallas visiting me last month and had to be taken to the hospital because she couldnt breath, ended up staying two days because of pnemonia. She has no insurance. She filed for state aid in AR a little over a year ago and was denied, she plans on refiling within the week. She lives very frugally and has no outstanding Credit Card Debt. She told me she had her land re-evaluated last year, it is worth more than $60,000.00. She today went to see a bankruptcy lawyer in Ft. Smith, and he advised her not to file bankruptcy because she owned her land and her truck outright. He told her just to ignore all the bill collector. Her medical bills are right about $50.000 now. Her house and her land is all she has, she cannot work. He advised her either to ignore the calls or sell her property. Is there not anything that can be done? Thank you, Tammie

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arkansas

Already Tried:
Talking with an atty in Ft. Smith

Submitted: 299 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 299 days and 10 hours ago.


WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2137
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: 10 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 299 days and 10 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 299 days and 10 hours ago.

Her attorney was correct, in AR, only $2500 of a persons hoem is protected, even if she used the Federal exemptions only $21,625 can be protected.

Her best option may be to consider taking her name of all her properties, and accounts, and putting the property into a trust or a family members name so creditors cannot come after any of her property.

 

 

Homestead:

522(d)(1), (5) - Real property, including mobile homes and co-ops, or burial plots up to $21,625. Unused portion of homestead, up to $10,825, may be used for other property.

Personal Property:

522(d)(2) - Motor vehicle up to $3,450.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2137
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: 10 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 299 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm sorry, but as an Arkansas Bankruptcy Attorney, I have to step in here. the previous expert is incorrect. In Arkansas, a Debtor can use either the Arkansas or Federal exemptions. Traditionally, the Arkansas exemptions were limited to those in the Arkansas Constitution, which provide for an unlimited homestead exemption of up to 80 acres in a rural area or 1/4 acre in an urban area. Even if your sister's homestead exceeds 1/4 acre and would be deemed "urban" which is unclear from your question, she can elect to choose the 1/4 acre where the house is, and then her remaining land might be unexempt. If it's less than 80 acres and it's deemed "rural", however, it's all exempt. Furthermore, the statutory exemptions, used to be considered unconstitutional under the Arkansas Constitution, but the Arkansas Supreme Court came out with an opinion a few days ago which changed that. And so now your sister would have both the Constitution and statutory exemptions. It's possible that your sister MIGHT lose some assets in a Chapter 7, but not likely her home. Even in that event, she might file a Chapter 13. If you have any further questions or need clarification, please feel free to ask.John A. Flynn, Esq.41081.6939628819

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 299 days and 9 hours ago.

To clarify, the $2500 value the previous expert cites, only applies to the land in excess of the 1/4 acre urban or 80 acres rural. Under those acreages, it is "without regard to value."

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 54
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: 12 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 299 days and 9 hours ago.

Let me clarify, I was mistaken in terms of the AR homestead exemption, There is unlimited homestead within certain acreage limits, so in AR she could file bankruptcy and save her home, she would not need to use the Federal exemptions.

 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC