Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am looking into possibly filing bankruptcy and two questions

 
cortrightlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:cortrightlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick and thorough response. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your quick response. It was good getting validation for what I...
Positive
Guess there is no real firm answer to my question
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Anserwed my questions in detail and with good knowledge...Happy with the...
Positive
I received very good advice and now I understand my situation and know how to...
Positive
thanks
Positive
When I get my money back I will tip you! Thank You for your prompt answer!
Positive
answered questions as hoped. Thanks! but I'm broke. Sorry about no tip.
Positive
Was compassionate when he had to confirm some bad news for me.

Customer Question

I am looking into possibly filing bankruptcy and two questions come to mind. If I want to file does my husband have to also?

Second, I keep reading about filing and discharge so If I file, what happens to my rent? Can I be evicted? Do I pay it? we live in a townhome that it owned by someone else (it was their first home) i dont know if that makes a difference at all.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Submitted: 333 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied333 days and 11 hours ago.


cortrightlaw : Fist you can file and your spouse does not have to file, you will just be required to show his income and assets for qualification purposes. And as to your rental the landlord will be notified but your lease will not be affected unless you want to cancel it, of course you still meed towel your rental payments.
Customer :

So if we move to a cheaper place we can put the remainder of our lease on the bankruptcy too?

Customer :

there is only a few more months but we are struggling big time. we are getting letters about utlities being turned off and everything

cortrightlaw : Yes you can put any past due lease payments on the bankruptcy and you would not be liable for the remainder of the lease.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan