Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In have two discover cards debts . I got summons for them seperately

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1529
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

In have two discover cards debts . I got summons for them seperately during June 2010. I answered them in person to the court in wtritting. After that the debt collection agency (an attorney firm)advised me that the court always welcome a settlement outside. I responded to this request and offered $1500/-in full settlementfor a$3900/- but they it is $4800/- debt o/s.I paid this card promtly for 8 years. I stopped making purchases with this card 4 years before . with a greate desire to close this account. Unfortunately I lost my job during June 2009.I stopped paying the bills from JUne 2010.I even paid the bills during my Unemployment with unemployment benifits. My Wife was always sick. she took leave with out pay . Atlast she became tatally disabled now getting $170/- aweek as short term Disability from january 2012.which will end on july 19th 2012. Now i am getting the tier 4 the emergency unemployment compensatio n(EUC) for a period of six weeks ending july 2012 .This is the maximum level of 99 weeks.
Both of them no income . I have no 401K, no asset other than atoyotta corrola car of 1999.my wife has a lien Of 10% to son's house with a mortgage jumbo loan.now the matter is reffered to arbitration on june21st 2012 the first summons for 4800/. In this card still there is abalance in cash advance loan of $500/-for the period 2002 with high APR. every month with an interest $13.28for cash advance. pl. advice me in the matter

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 290 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 290 days ago.

Hello.

You are a classic candidate for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. You can tell the debt collectors, each that unless they agree to compromise the debt down to $X (you pick whatever you want to pay), then you will have no alternative but to file Chapter 7. Debt collectors are sophisticated enough to know that if you file, they will get nothing for the debts, so unless they just want to be a**h*****, they will settle with you on your terms.

And, if they don't, then you can file Chapter 7 and all of the debts will vanish into the dust. The cost of a Chapter 7, do-it-yourself bankruptcy is about $400 in various fees. You can get a book at the library, or you can purchase one such as this: click here.

I have no affiliation with the publisher. The book is the most well-known for filing Chapter 7, so that's why I've referenced it to you.

I realize that you may find the idea of Chapter 7 bankruptcy repulsive. However, you have described pretty classic facts that would lead me to believe this is your best option, so it's worth your consideration.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website will ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website receives your entire payment, while I receive no compensation whatsoever. It is entirely your choice as to whether or not you choose to pay the website, or me. However, I believe you are entitled to know how your payment is distributed, so that you can make an informed choice.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1529
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC