Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

im thinking about filing bankruptcy.i have no job.i dont own

 
WALLSTREETESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:WALLSTREETESQ
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2164
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

im thinking about filing bankruptcy.i have no job.i dont own a home i live with my mom.i do have a car in my name that my mom is paying for.i have two other loans out their i cant pay for what are my opions for bankruptcy.one loan is to a timeshare the other is for a trailer i have a loan for. time share is about 20,000 trailer is 14,000.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 330 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 330 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

1) What state are you in?
2) When you asked about your "options for Bankruptcy", were you asking what type of Bankruptcy you could file, or were you asking about something else?

Customer replied 330 days and 8 hours ago.

I live in Va yes what type of Bankruptcy can i file. Is their any free services i can use. Who should i contact. Any recommendations.

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 330 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your response.

I will opt out of this question, so that someone else can help you further.

Customer replied 330 days and 8 hours ago.

Can u get me someone eles to responed

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 330 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

You would be able to qualify for a chapter 7, and your debts would be discharged, as you have no income. You can go to the links below to find pro bono or free attorneys.

Also, you can use a document service which costs $200 or less to file, and ask the Court to waive the bankruptcy filing fee as well.

http://www.legalhandle.com/pro-bono-attorneys-Virginia.html

http://www.vsb.org/site/pro_bono/

Customer replied 330 days and 7 hours ago.

can you send me a link to a document service or give me more information on document service

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 330 days and 7 hours ago.

http://1stchoicebankruptcy.com/

http://www.legalmadeeasy.net/

http://justdocprep.com/BK.html

http://www.freedomrings.biz/content/we-offer-national-bankruptcy-document-preparation-services

legalzoom.com

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 2164
Answered: 6/19/2012

Experience: 13 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 330 days and 6 hours ago.

http://1stchoicebankruptcy.com/

http://www.legalmadeeasy.net/

http://justdocprep.com/BK.html

http://www.freedomrings.biz/content/we-offer-national-bankruptcy-document-preparation-services

legalzoom.com

 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan