How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 35221
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I petitioned for a chapter 7 bankruptcy Sept. 2011. It was

Resolved Question:

I petitioned for a chapter 7 bankruptcy Sept. 2011. It was discharged Jan. 2012. I continued to make payments on my home. In Dec. I lost my job. By May I needed to put my house on the market. At the time of the bankruptcy it was stated my home was worth
200,000. Due to current comps/sales in the neighborhood, I was able to list it for 285,000. The attorney who did my case said to go ahead and list it. He prepared a Motion to Abandon and filed it. Trustee notified Creditors and set a Proof of Claim deadline of July 31,2012. In a very unexpectedly short time, 6 days, I had a solid offer.My Attorney then sent an email stating I could wait and see what claims are filed and then with remaining funds from sale, pay allowed proof of claims in full, including Trustee commission.
Another option he stated was to convert my case to Chapter 13 and make arrangements to pay unsecured debt through this plan.
I have tried to call a number of times over the past 2 weeks and he doesn't return my calls. My closing date is July 9 and I am at a loss as to how to proceed. Can you advise me?PV Denver, CO

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Welcome,


It is my goal to deliver information in five-star manner.


I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.


If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Do you know whether the property was abandoned? In other words, was the Motion to Abandon approved?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure if you got my response. Sorry if this is a repeat.

I have not received anything by mail from the court saying the approved the motion.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

This is the first reply I have received from you

It is important to determine whether or not the trustee has abandoned the property. If the property was abandoned,typically you would be able to proceed with the closing and retain the funds above the closing costs and mortgage. If the trustee has not abandoned the property, typically you would not have the right to close as the property would be considered part of the bankruptcy estate.

Does this make sense to you?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

I am confused why you would leave negative feedback rather than continuing the conversation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I didn't mean a negative comment. I just need more info. You answer was clear. But

I don't know how to get the infor I need about the abandonment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I proceed with the motion in order to get the abandonment approval?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

I understand – there is a new system, it is confusing

There should be a "continue the conversation" that you can click in the future

You can contact the trustee's office and inquire whether the property was abandoned and whether the case has been closed. If the property was abandoned, you would then ask whether your case has been closed. This would be the best scenario and you could typically proceed with the closing

If the case is not closed and the property has not been abandoned, you will need to ask the trustee how he would like to proceed.

It is my pleasure to provide you with legal information.


Your satisfaction is very important to me. If you cannot leave me a five-star rating indicating Great Service please do not rate me but rather please let me know by clicking "continue the conversation". If you are satisfied with my service, please leave positive feedback regarding my service even if the law is not in your favor.


Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by starting your new question with "For FiveStarLaw"

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What will happen if I get to closing and don't have approval of abandonment

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

You could possibly have criminal repercussions as well as civil. You would be selling a property that you do not have the right to sell.

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 35221
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3174
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3174
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg WALLSTREETESQ's Avatar

    WALLSTREETESQ

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2201
    13 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2127
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1401
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    892
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    459
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996