Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am looking for help in filing paper work for chapter 7. I

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2995
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I am looking for help in filing paper work for chapter 7. I have filled out the papers myself but need help to see if they are correct before filing since this all seem somewhat complicated. Since I have been out of work for over 2 and half year and exhausted Unemployment, 401K and credit card in order to keep paying my mortgage and living expense, and now have not made payment to my cc's in about 6 months.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
legal aid but they said they no longer work on this situation. They did ask I was with "XXXX XXXXX?", but I have no idea what that means.

Submitted: 306 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

I can help you to fill out the Bankruptcy paperwork. What would you like to know?

Customer replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

I wanted to know what I need to add to what I have filled out already and what to make sure I have all correct since it looks like it maybe rejected if not done right. I have gotten the form to waive the filling fee since I have no income at this time, only 200.00 per month in food stamps and have sold many valueables to meet living expenses and my checking account is down to 25.00..
I do have the manditory credit conseling course certificate. Please advise.


Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

I cannot see what you already filled out. Do you have any questions about what you already filled out?

Customer replied 306 days and 9 hours ago.

I guess the only you can advise might what nees to be added with the filling. From what I have read it is unclear and somewhat confuing to me.

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 306 days and 9 hours ago.

1) What forms have you already filled out?

2) Which Bankruptcy court will you be using?

41078.6597602199

Customer replied 306 days and 9 hours ago.

1-schedule A -real property, wavier for fileing fees, statement of current monthly income, statement of s.s.number, cert of notice to consumer debtors, schedule j - current expendures of ind debtors, exibit d credit coseling requirement, sched d - creditor holding secured claim, sched b - personalproperty, scged f unsecured nonproperty claims, B1 voluntry petition
2- us bankruptcy court -southern district of florida

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 306 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your response.

 

1) You have to submit all the Schedules - Schedule A through Schedule J - whether or not there is any information to put on those Schedules. When you are finished, there should be 10 Schedules.

2) You also have to submit form B7 - Statement of Financial Affairs:

http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/BK_Forms_Official_2010/B_007_0410.pdf.

3) You also have to submit form B8 - Statement of Intention:

http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/BK_Forms_Pending_2008/B_008_1208.pdf.

4) You also have to submit "Declaration Regarding Payment Advices:

http://www.flsb.uscourts.gov/Pro_Se/pro_se_frame.html.

5) You also have to submit a "Creditors Matrix" - which is a list of all creditors and their addresses typed and centered on a blank page or pages.

6) After you file your Bankruptcy, and before your case is discharged, you have to take the Financial Management Course, and then have to submit form B23:

http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/BK%20Forms%201210/B_23_1210.pdf.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.41078.7526752315

 
Tweet

5 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan