How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kicklaw40 Your Own Question

kicklaw40
kicklaw40, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience:  I have been a bankruptcy attorney since 1998 and have handled hundreds of bankruptcy cases successfully.
68544311
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
kicklaw40 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am filing a ch.7 BK and the trustee is asking me for more

Resolved Question:

I am filing a ch.7 BK and the trustee is asking me for more information about a joint account that is my mother's but she has added her three sons (me included) as signers on the account. I was added 4/2008 on the account. She has had the account since 1982. On 12/17/2007 she received an $86,000 inheritance and has received her Social Security deposited into the account for the past 30 years. In 2011 I had deposited about $20K in her account and then took all of it except for about $4800 of it out. The reason why is basically because my loan mod/short sale 'expert' told me to put the money I wasn't paying towards my mortgage in an another account so my bank, who was also my lender, would not see it. I asked him if this joint account would be ok and he said yes. Now it seems to have become a problem with my BK. I have printed detailed statements from both accounts showing the come and go of money. My main concern is that somehow money that is my mother's would be confiscated by the trustee somehow. My mother is 85 and could seriously have a heart attack if something like that happened. What does BK law say about a situation like this. Obviously I was not thinking of filing BK when I was moving this money around. Ultimately we lost the home to foreclosure 1/20/12 because we could not get a short sale offer that the bank would accept.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  kicklaw40 replied 2 years ago.
Many states, I believe including California, have provisions in their code that says essentially that "a joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the Sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." In other words, the only money that is yours is money you have actually put into the account.

Typically in this type of situation, you will need to produce evidence about where the money that was deposited came from. The Trustee may want an affidavit from your mother regarding her contributions to the account and the inheritance, and any other account owners who may have put money in there. You will need to show proof of the money you put in and the withdrawals you made to show how much of what remains in actually yours.

If the original petition did not disclose this account, I would also amend Schedule B to list the account and list that it is a joint account and list the value as whatever your portion of the money is ($4,800).

I hope this is helpful!
kicklaw40, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 21
Experience: I have been a bankruptcy attorney since 1998 and have handled hundreds of bankruptcy cases successfully.
kicklaw40 and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
kicklaw40
kicklaw40
Bankruptcy Lawyer
21 Satisfied Customers
I have been a bankruptcy attorney since 1998 and have handled hundreds of bankruptcy cases successfully.