Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We filed Ch 7 bankruptcy and it was discharged in 2010 in Colorado.

 
WALLSTREETESQ's Avatar
  • Answered by:WALLSTREETESQ
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2201
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

We filed Ch 7 bankruptcy and it was discharged in 2010 in Colorado. Our house was included in the discharge. We did not reaffirm the loans but have continued to pay the mortgages as we wanted to stay in our home. Now we are facing possibly having to move out of town for a job. Due to the housing market most likely the house would sell for less than what we owe on the 2 mortgages. Do we pay the lender whatever we get out of the sale or do we just walk away, let it foreclose since the banks own it anyway.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
We tried contacting the lawyer that helped us with the bankruptcy discharge, but have not heard back from them.

Submitted: 369 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied369 days and 9 hours ago.


WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.



WALLSTREETESQ :

If you filed a bankruptcy, and listed the mortgages on your petition, and they were discharged, your liability towards them is over, and you can walk away and not have to worry about any lawsuits against you as the mortgages were discharged.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can contact the bank and advise them of the situation, they may agree to let you do a short sale, but in reality, their is no reason for you to help them out, if the house was included in your bankruptcy, you will have no obligation to pay them.

JACUSTOMER-mh7qpzga- :

How would this affect buying a house in the new town?

JACUSTOMER-mh7qpzga- :

if we just walked away

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied369 days and 9 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied369 days and 9 hours ago.

Continuing to make the mortgage payments after the bankruptcy discharge is
received does not reinstate your personal liability on the home mortgage.

12:58 PM

Walking away would not hurt you, as the bankruptcy discharged your liability,

12:59 PM

What you could do is contact the lender and deed over the home to them, so they would not have to go through a foreclosure proceeding, so the process can be final in a few weeks.

Customer replied369 days and 9 hours ago.

If we walk away and try to get another mortgage on a home in a different county/town will the mortgage company put "foreclosure" on our credit report even though it already says "discharged debt" under the 2 mortgages on our credit report. Trying to see how this would affect us in the long run.

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied369 days and 9 hours ago.

If the lender actually had to go through a foreclosure that could be listed on your credit report, even if you are not legally liable for the debt, so it may hurt your credit, that is whay it would be best to contact the lender an advise them you will sign over the deed, so their is no reason for them to foreclose. This is called a deed in lieu of foreclosure.

Customer replied369 days and 9 hours ago.

Would we need to involve a lawyer to get the deed in lieu of foreclosure process done as our first mortgage lender is very difficult to deal with?

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied369 days and 9 hours ago.

You may need one, however, the lender should cooperate as it it to their benefit as they save siginficant time and money by not having to foreclose on the property to sell it.

 

Also, in your bankruptcy petition, if you listed the property to be surrendered, then the lender may not need to foreclose, and you would not have to worry about it, as you surrendered the rights to the property to them.

 

WALLSTREETESQ41074.7269327546

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied369 days and 5 hours ago.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask, if satisfied with our service please provide us with positive feedback.

 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan