How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2523
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother is 89 years old, dimentia, requires 24/7 care. Her

Customer Question

My mother is 89 years old, dimentia, requires 24/7 care. Her only source of income is soc security. She is a widow with No assets. Before dimentia & 24/7 care occured she acquired over $9,ooo in visa credit card debt. She is the contractual signer on this acct; others are 'authorized users ' only. The bank is threatening referring the account to an attorney for purposes of obtaining a money judgement. I am a daughter with POA for her. Can the bank really do anything to her Legally given her circumstances? What would you recommend I do? Thanks she lives in calif
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 2 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

The creditor can sue to collect on the debt, yes.

Terry L. :

They can freeze her bank account, or any other non-exempt assets.

Terry L. :

They won't be able to attach the social security.

Terry L. :

SHe's basically judgment proof if she doesn't own real estate.

Terry L. :

a bankruptcy would discharge the debt though.

Terry L. :

Even if judgment proof, the creditor can still try to sue, call, and collect.

Terry L. :

bankruptcy makes all those problems go away.

Terry L. :

Do you have any questions?

Terry L. :

do you have any questions for me?

Customer: My mother resides in yolo county calif & I reside in eldorado county calif. Do you of any pro Bono bankruptcy lawyers for indigent elderly?
Terry L. :

You could try calling the state bar association for a list.

Terry L. :

give me a moment and I can get the contact.

Terry L. :

there is a lawyer referral service at this site, which may include pro-bono attorneys

Terry L. :

do you have any other questions?

Customer: Tried that. Kind of a grocery list of lawyers without info on pro Bono work. Are you familiar with an organization named Legal services of northern calif and their Debt Collection Clinic (that is limited to sign ups.)
Customer: Also... Due to mom's non complex situation would chapter 7 be a good way Togo.
Terry L. :

no, i am in chicago

Terry L. :

chapter 7 would be if she was to file bankruptcy, yes

Customer: And without doing a bankruptcy filing what Really could to bank do to her. She would have no means of payment for any legal actions.
Terry L. :

they can call, they can send collection letters, they can sue. If she's judgment proof, means the creditor can't get anything. so if she has no bank accounts, no assets, then she's judgment proof.

Terry L. :

they can sue, but can't get blood out of a rock

Terry L. :

did you have any other questions?

Customer: Thank you Terry appreciate your direct answers.take care of the windy city. I grew up in long beach,ind & have great memories
Terry L. :

ok, thank you for your question, if you have any more, please request me.

Terry L. :

Most bankruptcy lawyers offer free consultations.

Terry L. :

click accept when you are ready, and it will close this question. thanks!

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2523
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.