How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33559
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

"To socrateaser" What exactly does that mean, attorney client

Resolved Question:

"To socrateaser" What exactly does that mean, attorney client privilege, under what conditions is it formed, when can it be revoked/not to be applied?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
The attorney-client privilege attached when an objectively reasonable person would believe that he or she is speaking with an attorney in his or her professional capacity. The condition precedent to the privilege is that an attorney-client relationship is formed, i.e., a contract whereby the attorney agrees to provide legal services to the client.

The privilege can attach even where the attorney ultimately rejects the person as a client, if the initial contact is under circumstances where a reasonable person would believe that they were attempting to engage the attorney in his or her professional capacity.

The privilege is lost where the client communicates in circumstances where he/she has no reasonable expectation of privacy, where the client expressly waives the privilege, or where a court grants the client immunity from criminal prosecution if he/she testifies in circumstances where such testimony may tend to incriminate (i.e., in court as a witness).

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would one assume that the attorney client communcation would be waived in the following situations?

 

If the confidential communications are disclosed to third parties.

Disclosure to prevent a crime, tort, or fraud

Lawyers may disclose confidential information relating to the retainer where they are reasonably seeking to collect payment for services rendered.

Disclosure of information that is not confidential (in the public venue)

Disclosure for the purpose of probate

Privilege related to tax practice

Potentially in cases that involve federal courts

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

Would one assume that the attorney client communication would be waived in the following situations?

If the confidential communications are disclosed to third parties.

 

A: Waived, if disclosed by client. If disclosed by attorney without consent -- probable disbarment, and evidence inadmissible.


Disclosure to prevent a crime, tort, or fraud

 

A: No privilege attaches as to intended future crime -- attorney is free to disclose. Future tort or fraud disclosure varies substantially by jurisdiction.

 

Lawyers may disclose confidential information relating to the retainer where they are reasonably seeking to collect payment for services rendered.

 

A: No privilege where dispute is between attorney and client, and matters disclosed are material to the dispute.


Disclosure of information that is not confidential (in the public venue)

 

A: Attorney owes a separate duty of confidentiality, concerning knowledge surrounding client's circumstances. However, this is not part of the privilege, so while disclosure may subject attorney to discipline or malpractice action, the disclosure cannot be excluded from evidence.

Disclosure for the purpose of probate

 

A: Under the statutory attorney-client privilege, just as under the common law, an executor may waive the attorney-client privilege of his or her decedent.  NY CPLR 4503. See also, Cal. Evid. Code 953(c).


Privilege related to tax practice

 

A: No special exception. However, a tax return, once filed is not within the scope of privilege, though Internal Revenue Code makes disclosure unlawful, except in specific circumstances. Note: In California, tax returns and any information contained there in are undiscoverable/privileged, except in family law actions.


Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33559
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.