How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I may want to file for Bankruptcy, my husband has leukemia

Resolved Question:

I may want to file for Bankruptcy, my husband has leukemia and our insurance has placed him in Catastrophic stage. This means we have to pay Thousands for his drugs until he get out of that Stage. Anyway, I have some credit cards that I am an authorized user on. My Mother is the primary account holder. I do not want to hurt her credit. Can we file and leave these debts out.?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

If you are only an authorized user on your mother's credit cards, you are not liable for those debts.

cfortunato :

The fact that the cards are not in your name, and you are not liable for them means they do not belong on your Bankruptcy petition.

cfortunato :

In other words, you are supposed to leave them out of your Bankruptcy, and your Bankruptcy filing will not affect these cards or your mother's credit.

cfortunato :

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, but they are on my credit report. Why??
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Some credit cards put authorized users on credit reports, in spite of the fact that they are not supposed to - because they think this helps get the debt paid. However, having authorized user on your credit report does not make you liable for the debt.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you