How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John A. Flynn, Esq. Your Own Question

John A. Flynn, Esq.
John A. Flynn, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience:  14 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer
11873311
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
John A. Flynn, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

So if I have a brokerage account that is not subject then to

Customer Question

So if I have a brokerage account that is not subject then to any exemption and is proeprty of the bankruptcy estate, who is responsible for the tax consequences of taking that money? Can I turn the entire account over the to trustee? Or do we determine the after-tax value and then I pay her that amount.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi JACustomer,


 

cfortunato :

Are you asking about income tax?

Customer:
Customer:

Well, presumably there is capital gains tax if the account is withdrawn.


 

Customer:
Customer:

Have to go fyi. Will check back later.


 

cfortunato :

Okay.

cfortunato :
cfortunato :

I do not know the answer to this question, so I will opt out so that someone else can help you.

Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If you file a chapter 7 and the Trustee liquidates the account to pay creditors, it is simply a forced sale, and any capital gains tax you might owe by reason of the sale would be owed by you. If you are going to file a Chapter 7, you would be better off liquidating the account yourself and prepaying your estimated capital gains taxes to the IRS.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I simply deliver the account to the trustee in kind?
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
you certainly can, but if there are gains upon the Trustee selling the securities in the account, then you would be liable for those capital gains taxes, yet you would receive none of the proceeds to help you pay the taxes. If you sell the securities yourself, you can legally use some of the proceeds to prepay the capital gains taxes associated therewith. You also might be able to convert some of the cash to non-exempt property, for instance by paying down your home mortgage if you have homestead exemptions left. But if you know the sale of the securities in the account will result in capital gains, then your best bet is to sell them yourself so you can prepay the taxes. Otherwise, after your bankruptcy, you'll get stuck with a tax bill on money you never saw.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Interesting. Even by transferring ownership of the account to the trustee, I would still be responsible for the capital gains tax then? If I am already in bankrutpcy, would my best bet be to convince the trustee to allow me to sell the securities myself, pay the tax, then turn over the remainder to her?
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The Trustee might agree to that. It never hurts to ask. If she does not, you (or your attorney) could file a Motion to allow you to do that. I think the equities are on your side as bankruptcy is not designed to get you deeper in debt, so the Court might allow you to do that and turn over what you don't need for capital gains taxes.
John A. Flynn, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience: 14 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer
John A. Flynn, Esq. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.