How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How may un-married former spouse, age 92 (social seclurity

Resolved Question:

How may un-married former spouse, age 92 (social seclurity $820/mo.) obtain part of social security of his un-married chapter 13 bankrupt former wife, age 72 (social security $1,000/mo.)- no children?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome to JustAnswer,

My name isXXXXX shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

What was the length of your marriage?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We were married 30 years. She receives $!,000 of pension in addition to $!,000 Social Security= Total $2,000/mo.. I receive $70 pension in addition to $820/mo. Social Security = Total $890/mo.. I.e., she receives over twice the income that I do. Savings, negligible.
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your response. I apologize that I was not on line when you responded 3 hours after your original post.

You appear eligible for Social Security based upon your wife's record.

Here is why.

A person can receive benefits as a divorced spouse on a former spouse's Social Security record if he:

Was married to the former spouse for at least 10 years;
Is at least age 62 years old;
Is unmarried (even if the 2nd marriage ends in divorce or death);
and Is not entitled to a higher Social Security benefit on her own record.

You may read additional details at this link:

I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Well, this confirms my understanding. However, my question was how to implement the (my) entitlement. I don't know what it is (the amount). Social Security is not saying or giving me that
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for that clarification. I suggest that you go to a local social security office and request the forms
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Are there numbers? - Will they state amount?
Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.
Here is a list of all of the social security offices in Oregon. They will be able to tell you the amount you are entitled to receive.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Divorce, 4 yrs. ago. Benefit retroactive?

Expert:  Ellen replied 4 years ago.

J.A. policy requires that you start a new page for a new question.
Ellen and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you