How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How is credit card debt treated in chapter 13 bankruptcy? Just

Resolved Question:

How is credit card debt treated in chapter 13 bankruptcy? Just trying to figure out all of my options. I do not have much assets but I have a car which is worth possibly $2k at the most, my clothing, very little jewelry worth approx $200, furniture worth maybe $600 and a piece of property with no home on it worth approx $13k which I had planned on QC part to my boyfriend for money I owe him & also part to my son. I wish to keep these assets which is why I was considering chapter 13 but how does it work? I do not have a whole lot of income.. I have approx $100 left in the bank each month after I am done with bills if I stay on very tight budget as my ex does not pay me all of the alimony he is supposed to pay. I owe more in card debt that what my assets are. My ex ran up the cards but I am stuck with the debt. From what I read on a website the court would use the value of the land I own & not the other items to figure out what I would have to pay? Is this correct? I am very confused.. Can credit card debt be wiped out completely with ch 13?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
1) What is your total gross monthly household income?
2) How many are in your household?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, there is myself & my child in my household. I am the only one working, however. Over the last 6 months I averaged $950 per month before deductions and approx $850 after. My ex is supposed to pay me $1200 alimony every month however he does NOT. He has taken it upon himself to pay only part of what he owes me every month which I will have to take him back to court to get the money he has not paid. Anyway he has been paying me between $600 to $800 a month. More recently $800 per month.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Given the information you provided, you can file a Chapter 7 instead of a Chapter 13. A Chapter 7 will be less costly than a Chapter 13.

All of the possessions you mentioned are "exempt" (protected) from the Bankruptcy court, except for the property, for which you can apply a $4,000 exemption. This means the Bankruptcy trustee would be able to sell your property, give you $4,000, and pay the rest to your creditors.

Or you can file a Chapter 13, which will involve paying all your disposable income (gross income minus allowable expenses) to the Bankruptcy court for up to 5 years. If you have $100 left over every month, that would be the amount you would have to pay - in addition to approximately $3,000 to a Bankruptcy attorney.

If you want to keep your property, you would have to file a Chapter 13. Whether you file a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13, all credit card debt gets discharged at the end.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I were to add my boyfriend on the property how long would I have to wait to file chapter 7 in order for us both to be able to keep the property?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
You would then to wait 90 days after adding your boyfriend's name to the property deed to file a Bankruptcy.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.