How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my discharge was in July, 2007.my1st and second mortgage were

Resolved Question:

my discharge was in July, 2007.my1st and second mortgage were not included, i have been making my payment on time for 5 years. my credit report shows them as closed and the last payment madein July 07. How come?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

The lender is telling you the truth. It would be a violation of the Bankruptcy Code for them to report anything to the credit bureaus past the date of your Bankruptcy.

cfortunato :

The lender is not allowed to report anything past your Bankruptcy - whether positive or negative.

cfortunato :

They cannot report your payments, and if you were not making your payments, they would no be allowed to report that either.

cfortunato :

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Customer:

so what can I do if i want to refinance my mortgage?

cfortunato :
cfortunato :

Do you mean with a different mortgage company?

Customer:

yes

cfortunato :

Do you receive monthly statements from your mortgage companies


showing the principal due.

Customer:

yes

cfortunato :
cfortunato :

When you re-finance, it is not necessary that your payment history appear on your credit report. You can submit copies of your recent statements to the mortgage company you want to re-finance with.


 

Customer:

thank you

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you