How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15650
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have acquired $60K+ in credit card debt since I got married

Resolved Question:

I have acquired $60K+ in credit card debt since I got married a few years back. Prior to getting married I had NO credit card debt. I have a mortgage on my house with very little equity in it since the market dropped. I can't get a home equity loan to consolidate the debt to pay off since the equity in my house doesn't even come close to covering the debt. I have a secured car loan which I want to keep.

What are my options in regards XXXXX XXXXX law? I want to pay this back without ruining my credit rating.

Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.




Customer:

Hello

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of options, a chapter 13 or chapter 7 bnkruptcy is an option, also a debt consolidation may be possible as well.


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of a chapter 7 bankruptcy, that would eliminate all your debts, and you could keep your home and car if you can make the monthly payments.


 

Customer:

I tried debt consolidation using my house as collateral. Since there is not enough equity I can't do that.

Customer:

Chapter 7 reflects badly on a person correct?

Customer:

What is Chapter 13?

Customer:

I can definitely afford to keep my home and car, but the credit card debt my husband (soon to be ex-) ran up I cannot

Customer:

hello?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Chapter 7 reflects badly on a person correct?
What is Chapter 13?

I can definitely afford to keep my home and car, but the credit card debt my husband (soon to be ex-) ran up I cannot.

Thanks
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

A chapter 13 is a payment plan bankruptcy, and does not hurt your credit as much as a chapter 7, however, you would have to make payments over 60 months to your creditors. The monthly payment will depend on how much disposable income you have every month after paying off all your monthly expenses.

So you could end up paying as low as 5% of the credit cards over 60 months.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How long would a Chapter 7 & 13 stay in my credit profile?

Would you recommend one over the other?

Are there standard fees involved for filing bankruptcies?

How long does it take to file the paperwork?

Thanks again!
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

A chapter 7 would remain on your credit report for up to 10 years and a chapter 13 would remain on your credit report for 10. However, your credit score after a few years could be the same as it is now. Having a perfect score would be difficult.

A chapter 13 is for wage earners, so if you can pay your mortgage and your secured car, and you have income to make a payment plan, that may be best, XXXXX XXXXX 7 is for individuals, who cannot afford to make any payments on their debts.

The fees range from $350 for both Court fees with the required filing certificates, however if you plan to use an attorney expect to pay $1000-$3000 in legal fees, a chapter 13 is more expensive.

Paperwork can be processed and the case filed in less then a week.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15650
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 5 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.