How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
63110502
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed for chapter 13 in 2010 on very bad advice and under

Resolved Question:

I filed for chapter 13 in 2010 on very bad advice and under duress. I never followed through with it and the law firm cancelled it and sent me a letter. My husband through out all personal papers and killed himself, now this is showing up on my credit score even thoughI did not follow through. The law firm is going to send me a letter stating I quit will this help get it off my credit report? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 2 years ago.

cortrightlaw : First I am sorry to hear about your situation but unfortunately you are most likely not going to be able to get the credit reporting companies to remove it fro
cortrightlaw : From your credit report.
cortrightlaw : They are going to say that you did file the bankruptcy and that it is accurately being reported.
Customer:

Question.....I did not fill out all the papers for the bankrutsy. (SP).....They just let it go, it never went to court or left their office and sent me a letter stating that it was a closed case and it shows on credit score and in FEB. I want to purchase a house and will have the document stating I never went through with it. I dont even understand how it shows up as I told them to discontinue and they told me it was not in my best interest.

cortrightlaw :

The only way it could be showing up is if they filed it, and in order to file it you would have had to sign the petition?

Customer:

I signed the petition upon the first day, however as it progressed the attorney said it was not a good idea and I agreed so we stopped the entire process. Once I get the letter from them and present it to the credit folks will they remove it because it is a legal document releasing from the act of chapter 13

Customer:

hello, are you still with me?

cortrightlaw :

I do not think they will, if you filed the chapter 13 which it sounds like you did I do not see how a letter from your attorneys office will help remove it. If you filed and got a case number XXXXX you filed chapter 13 bankruptcy and the reporting is accurate.

Customer:

wow......Can I show proof of good credit as I'm fixing it quite well at this stage...Will this affect me when I try to buy my home in Feb. 2013? I could show the letter of dismissal will that help? How long will this stay/show on my credit score? Very frustrating I must say.

cortrightlaw :

The problem is a letter of dismissal on a chapter 13 isn't necessarily a good thing, people get their 13's dismissed because they can not maintain the payment plan. As to what the effect will be you really need to talk to a lender and explain your situation, then maybe the creditor will put some weight onto your explanation and the letter that you are getting from your attorney.

Customer:

Thank-you....I will have my ducks lined up. I am not the only one who did this so I hope it works out as I have credit cards with due diligence payments and my credit score is on the rise...I will be very able to explain what happened. Thank you for the in put..

cortrightlaw :

good luck on rebuilding your credit and you are right you are not alone so the lenders will eventually need to be a little forgiving.

Customer:

I agree...Thank you...Have a good day

cortrightlaw :

Please rate my response or accept it so I can receive credit.

Customer:

How do you rate?

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions