How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16046
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This case is a collection in licking county, Ohio. American

Resolved Question:

This case is a collection in licking county, Ohio. American Express Vs My company an LLC that is closed/out of business in 2007. Plaintiff (AMEX) filed a motion for leave to file a motion for summary judgement. Checking the status of my case I see today that on June 4th "Entry granting Plaintiff leave to file a motion for summary judgement". I would like to know what this means and if this would result in any of my personal or business assets to be taken seized? Or is there action I can take to protect my property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.




WALLSTREETESQ :

This is an unfortunate situation, I will try my best to answer your questions, in terms of the meaning of the Plaintiff being able to file a motion for summary judgment, that allow the Creditor to file a motion to the Court to obtain a money judgment against you. If you do not oppose the motion, they will be able to obtain a judgment.


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of your personal assets, the Plaintiff can only go after assets named in the law suit, so if your personal name was listed the creditor can only go after those assets in your personal name.


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

To protect your assets, you can either file a bankruptcy, or consider removing assets from your personal name, such as bank accounts etc.


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would have to make sure their was no Court order prohibiting you from doing this.


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the law suit was against the LLC only and you never personally guaranteed the debt, the creditor could not go after your personal assets.


 

Customer:

At present I have 100% interest in a new business start-up Is it exposed too?

WALLSTREETESQ :

If it is a corporation, it would not be subject to collection, as a corporation assets are seperate. However, if you are forced by the Court to list all your assets, you may have to list your 100% ownership in the Corp as a personal interest, and it is possible that the Corporation shares could be taken.


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

If it comes to that stage, then I would consider filing a bankruptcy or try to settle with the creditor.


 

Customer:

How much time is given to file a motion to oppose?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Typically you would have up to 20-30 days to oppose, if you were served the papers it would state the time frame, if you were not served, go to the Court and look at the Court file, typically 20-30 days is the time given to oppose.


 

Customer:

thank you

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.


 

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback so we can receive credit.


 

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16046
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

This is an unfortunate situation, I will try my best to answer your questions, in terms of the meaning of the Plaintiff being able to file a motion for summary judgment, that allow the Creditor to file a motion to the Court to obtain a money judgment against you. If you do not oppose the motion, they will be able to obtain a judgment.

5:58 PM

In terms of your personal assets, the Plaintiff can only go after assets named in the law suit, so if your personal name was listed the creditor can only go after those assets in your personal name.

5:59 PM

To protect your assets, you can either file a bankruptcy, or consider removing assets from your personal name, such as bank accounts etc.

5:59 PM

You would have to make sure their was no Court order prohibiting you from doing this.

6:00 PM

If the law suit was against the LLC only and you never personally guaranteed the debt, the creditor could not go after your personal assets.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.
Hi


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.