How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John A. Flynn, Esq. Your Own Question

John A. Flynn, Esq.
John A. Flynn, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience:  14 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer
11873311
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
John A. Flynn, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am presently in C13 and pay a mortgage. I am moving out

Resolved Question:

I am presently in C13 and pay a mortgage. I am moving out of state and will be renting a new residence there. Can I convert my C13 to C7 since I will have in essence 2 house payments and then I can surrender my house and discharge all my debts?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
If you are surrendering your house you are moving from, then you would not be able to include that payment in your schedule J and so unless your new payment by itself makes you eligible for 13, you would not be able to convert. There are also other factors that should be considered in the question of whether to convert, which your attorney should be able to help you with, such as whether you have any non-exempt assets you might lose in the event the Chapter 7 Trustee decides to administer them, etc.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well, if I am picking up a second rental payment because I am moving for a new job, that will change my whole payback capability under my C13 (I'm halfway through the plan). I basically would not be able to afford both house payments and the C13 payment. What would my options be then if I can't make the payment under the C13 plan?
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Are you going to keep your house you're moving from? Are other family members continuing to live there?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No one is going to live there. But I won't be able to sell it because I'm so much underwater on it. Plus it will take so long that I won't be able to keep up the payments on it while it is trying to sell. So for some period of time, I would have to pay both places unless I just let it foreclose. Which is why I wondered if I couldn't then use it as a situation to switch to Ch 7?
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Whether you convert to a 7 or not, you can surrender the house (in the 13 or a 7) and cease making mortgage payments immediately. Therefore, you could not honestly keep the original mortgage payment on your expense schedule. The question of whether you qualify to convert to a 7 would have to answered without reference to a payment on the house you're abandoning. You can't take advantage of the situation by basically pretending that old house payment is going to be an ongoing expense for you.
John A. Flynn, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 189
Experience: 14 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer
John A. Flynn, Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions