How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15241
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife accumulated 40 thousand worth of debt while living

Customer Question

My wife accumulated 40 thousand worth of debt while living on her own- she now lives with me as a reuslt and filed for bankruptcy. She went to trustee meeting today and did not get her debt discharged because she now lives with me. She was told to amend her petition and include my financial info. I dont want to get mixed up in her mess... can I refuse to include my financial info in her petition? What are my options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification



WALLSTREETESQ :

Do you contribute to any of her household expenses?

Would you agree to sign a statement stating you do not support her or that you are seperated?

 

WALLSTREETESQ :

Under the bankruptcy law a spouses income has to be included ina bankruptcy petition, it will have no bearing on your credit or status, it is for informational purposes, and your name and social security number would not be needed.

 

7:57 PM

Do you contribute to any of her household expenses?

Would you agree to sign a statement stating you do not support her or that you are seperated?

 

7:58 PM

Under the bankruptcy law a spouses income has to be included ina bankruptcy petition, it will have no bearing on your credit or status, it is for informational purposes, and your name and social security number would not be needed.

WALLSTREETESQ41064.9999590625
Customer:
Customer:

I pay for a cell phone family plan, other than that she pays for her own rent . We split utilities and food.


Customer:

yes i would sign a statement. I dont want to get mixed up in her mess


 

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

If she can convince the trustee that you in no way support her financially, or contribute to the household, it is possible, that the trustee would allow your income to be not included.

8:07 PM

Did she list her marital status as married or seperated?

8:10 PM

If you are living as a married couple, she would be required to atleast list your income, and what you contribute in the monthly expenses, in no way will you be affected by the information, but she may be denied a discharge without it.

8:11 PM

For example, if she is unemployed, and lives with you in the house, she cannot list 0 as income, the Court requires her to list your income, as part of the household income that helps her pay her expenses.

7:56 PM

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification



7:58 PM

Do you contribute to any of her household expenses?

Would you agree to sign a statement stating you do not support her or that you are seperated?

7:59 PM

Under the bankruptcy law a spouses income has to be included ina bankruptcy petition, it will have no bearing on your credit or status, it is for informational purposes, and your name and social security number would not be needed.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15241
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 1 year ago.

If you do not want her to add your information, then you should consider providing her a letter signed by you, stating that you do not contribute to the household expenses, and she and you are separated financially in every way.

That may allow the trustee to allow her to get a discharge.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.