How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Fritz Your Own Question

Fritz
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience:  Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
66229536
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Fritz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in C13. If my mortgage bank files a motion for relief

Resolved Question:

I'm in C13. If my mortgage bank files a motion for relief from the automatic stay due to non-payment of the mortgage, will that automatically dismiss the bankruptcy or can I continue to make the payments until the bankruptcy gets discharged?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.

Fritz :

Hi, I'd be happy to answer your bankruptcy questions this morning.


 

Fritz :

So I see that the bank has filed a Motion for Relief from stay on your property in your Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

Fritz :

Were you making your mortgage payments through your Chapter 13 Plan, paying the bank directly outside the plan, or surrendering the property?

Customer:

Paying the bank directly outside the plan

Fritz :

Were you delinquent at the time of filing? Are you delinquent now?


 

Customer:

At the time of filing 2+ years ago, I was not delinquent. I got delinquent last year after my husband lost his job and it took the courts almost a year to lower my payment

Customer:

I agreed with the mortgage company to make up the delinquent amount over a period of 12 months

Customer:

i'm 6 months into that now

Fritz :

And they still filed a Motion for Relief from Stay?

Customer:

no. I'm getting ready to move out of state because i've gotten a new job.

Customer:

i need to figure out what to do with the house

Customer:

if i just stop paying the payments, they will file a motion for relief from stay

Fritz :

Oh, okay... let me explain your options


 

Customer:

i can't carry a house payment in ga and rent payment in nc

Fritz :

Yes, if you stop paying the payments, the bank with file a Motion for Relief from Stay and proceed to foreclose on the home once that Motion is granted.

Fritz :

Your bankruptcy will NOT be dismissed.

Fritz :

And since you're paying outside the Plan, you won't have to file a Motion to Modify your Plan.


 

Customer:

ok.

Customer:

i basically want to finish out the b/r since i'm halfway through

Fritz :

You should keep paying your monthly payments to the Trustee in order to get your discharge.


 

Fritz :

Yes, that's the best thing to do.


 

Customer:

i don't want to have it dismissed...i would rather finish it and get it discharged

Customer:

thank you.

Fritz :

Yes, that's much better - you want to discharge the mortgage debt.

Fritz :

No problem. Any other questions?


 

Customer:

you mean discharge the b/r? let the mortgage foreclose, right?

Customer:

if i keep paying the b/r, it will finish out and get discharged. i would rather have that than to get it dismissed

Customer:

right?

Fritz :

Yes, let the bank file the Motion for Relief and foreclose on the property. Meanwhile, you should continue making your payments to the Trustee.

Customer:

it's been auto deducted from my paycheck which will end in a couple of weeks. should i notify the trustee that my job is changing or just send it in myself?

Fritz :

Yes, if the bankruptcy is dismissed, you will bascially


owe the amount of the mortgage personally. You don't want that.

Fritz :

You should notify the Trustee, otherwise your case could be dismissed after you miss a few payments.


 

Fritz :

You should notify the Trustee of your new address as well (as soon as you know it).


 

Customer:

ok. i'm assuming that the trustee will allow me to mail in checks until they get my new employer set up on auto deduction?

Fritz :

Yes, that shouldn't be a problem, so long as the Trustee is notified prior to the change.


 

Customer:

ok, thank you very much, you've been very helpful

Fritz :

Thank you!

Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Fritz and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Fritz replied 2 years ago.
I forgot to mention that along with informing the Trustee, you should also file a Notice of Change of Address with the Court. This way, all of your creditors will automatically have your new address. Good luck!
Fritz, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 302
Experience: Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
Fritz and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Fritz
Fritz
Bankruptcy Lawyer
302 Satisfied Customers
Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases