How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26339
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have been having financial difficulties for

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have been having financial difficulties for several years. He owns his own business and with the recession, his business has dropped a lot the last few years. In order to keep our bills paid, keep cars running and food on the table, we have run up credit cards and now are just deeper in debt. We are struggling each month to get our bills paid (but have done so thus far, but only paying minimums many times) and have used up all but $1500 in savings. I don't know how long we can keep this up and may be out of our savings by the end of this month. We owe about $88,000 on our house, $19,000 in loans, and about $58,000 in credit card debt. Some of our credit cards have had the available credit lowered by the CC companies already. My questions are: Should we just keep doing what we are and hope the economy improves? See if we qualify for bankruptcy and ruin our credit? Maybe look into Debt reduction companies? If we qualified for bankruptcy, what will happen to our possessions? We would also not want to lose our house. Please help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.

Bankruptcy should certainly be a last resort. However, if you don't see any way that you would get out of this debt by paying it off, bankruptcy is certainly a good consideration. You're correct that bankruptcy will harm your credit for 7 years, and will make it much more difficult to borrow money, get lines of credit, etc. for at least that long. However, if you get to the point where creditors are closing your lines of credit/accounts, suing you for balances due, etc., your credit is going to be shot anyway.

If you want to fie bankruptcy, there are 2 real options - the first is a chapter 7, which is a complete liquidation of your assets to pay your debts. It is possible to keep your house if you are current on your loan. You can enter into a reaffirmation agreement with the lender that allows you to keep the debt and the property. You can usually do this with at least 1 vehicle as well. All other debts will be discharged if unsecured (no collateral); if there is collateral securing a debt, the collateral will be turned over to the creditor (unless you do a reaffirmation agreement), liquidated and applied to the debt owed. The remaining debt would be discharged through bankruptcy.

The second option is a chapter 13 bankruptcy, which is a debt reorganization. In this case, you can keep all of your assets, but you also have to pay all of your creditors. The way this is do-able is by extending loan terms, reducing interest rates and reducing monthly payments. If you have the cash flow to be able to afford a plan, that is a good option since you can keep your assets. Also, a chapter 13 doesn't look as bad on your credit as a chapter 7.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We hear all the time about these debt reduction programs. Is that something that is a real option or are those just a scam? Our other concern about bankruptcy is what will happen to our vehicles? We don't owe on any of them. I have a 2002 vehicle and my husband has a 1990 Bronco. However, he also has three carpet cleaning vans for his business. Two of them are regular vans and are 87 & 95 models. His third is an international box truck 97 I think. On the box truck, the title is in our name, but my brother in law lent us the money to buy and we still owe him.
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Most companies that profess debt relief cannot perform a miracle. It is possible that they may reduce the debt somewhat, but the money you pay for the service usually makes up for any reduction you receive.

Usually, you can keep vehicles necessary for work, and you can claim the business vehicles as tools of the trade (usually).

I would recommend that you consult with a local bankruptcy attorney and see what is best for you.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26339
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.