How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am employed and make a pretty good hourly rate, but am out

Resolved Question:

I am employed and make a pretty good hourly rate, but am out of work between jobs, and have a not so dependable income. I have substantial debts and seek to learn the various options available to me.

When starting a business about 10 years ago, I fell into a $100K debt hole, consisting entirely of unsecured debts when the business failed. I have judgments against me but have only heard from a small handful of law firms as of late, and make small monthly payments to keep myself out of court.

I have a horrible credit rating, but have no real plans to get credit cards or a mortgage.
(and even feel slightly protected from identity thieves since they would get refused if they tried to get credit in my name)


I also have substantial tax debts, to the tune of $20K to the IRS. Plus I have next to nothing put aside for my taxes for 2012. I am on an installment plan for the back taxes and pre-pay when I can. I make that my priority far and above paying the credit card debt. I have been offered settlements as low as 30 cents on the dollar, but worry this kind of deal would simply deepen my tax debt, since the 70% "gift" of the amount forgiven is taxable. So I do not want to shift my burden from owing unsecured debts to owing more back taxes that a sweet sounding settlement could do to me.

One law firm to which I made $50/month payments, when I was employed, returned the check and said the account was close by the client. So that debt just disappeared, probably for good.

What real obligation am I under to pay?
Does this obligation ever go away? Or does the willingness to pay law firms, on older and older debts, diminish as the debts age?

I do not want to consider bankruptcy, since I fear a court would not be friendly towards me. Even though I earn a high hourly rate when working, I am between assignments often and that reduces by annualized income. Also, having my own consulting company, I feel a bankruptcy on my record wold look very bad. I get contracts in spite of my bad credit, but avoid applying to asset management companies, which have stringent credit requirements.

I have my own company which I use to contract myself out to clients, and have been told I would not qualify for the Chapter #7. I have also been told Chapter #13 is costly.

I think the easiest route is to maintain the payments to the law firms and get any new law firm onto a monthly payment plan; Hope to strike it rich one day to be able to make a settlement with the credit card companies; but first get past 100% of my back taxes and to the point where I could file quarterly income taxes and be sure I am not accumulating a tax debt.

I forgot to mention, any repayment agreements I ever signed, I have broken due to unemployment. So any repayments I am making are strictly voluntary and/or verbal agreements.

Is maintaining the status quo my best option?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Welcome to JustAnswer,


My name isXXXXX shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You may want to consider a chapter 7 bankruptcy. Although it would not eliminate the IRS debt, it would eliminate most other unsecured debt without creating discharge of indebtedness income from the forgiven debt

You may have been told that you do not qualify for a chapter 7 bankruptcy due to your high income. I will explain

In order to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy, you must pass a means test that compares your family income with the median income of the family of the same size in your state. If you are at or below the median income, you pass the means test in are eligible to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy. If you are above the median income, you must pass an additional test which compares your disposable income and unsecured debts.

Since you are not working, you do not have an income and therefore would be able to pass the needs test


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am employed at the moment and single, with a high hourly rate. That's why I was told there was no way I would qualify for Chapter 7. Assuming that's true, is Chapter 13 a big step higher in legal costs?

Maybe next time I am unemployed I should file Chapter 7?

Thanks.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Typically attorneys fees in a chapter 13 is approximately $5000. Many attorneys will accept partial payment with the balance paid over the 5 year plan
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
3317 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.