How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In regards XXXXX XXXXX in 2008, i filed for bankruptcy,

Resolved Question:

In regards XXXXX XXXXX in 2008, i filed for bankruptcy, how many years needs to pass before i can file again? and, i have a Supreme Court judgement, against me for $175,000.00. Can a Supreme Court Judgement be discharged through Bankruptcy? I am retired age 64. ,i live in New York State., in a rented apartment. My assets are a retirement Manufactured home in Florida, paid for. , and 2 cars, both over 10 years old., i live on Social Security and a retirement annuity. I am very stressed and do not know which way to turn. I lost a civil court case and have no way to pay this judgement. What can i do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
1) What is the judgment for?
2) Does it have anything to do with fraud, or malicious injury?
3) What is the current market value of your home in Florida?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, fraud, i can not afford to defend my position. Value of Florida home , aprx. $45,000. No criminal charges filed.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Last questions:

1) What are the current market values of your cars?

2) Is the retiement annuity tax-exempt? In other words, did you not have to pay tax on the funds that went into that annuity?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Current market value on cars. 0ne car is a 1996 16years old, value aprx $600.00 to $800.00. The other car is a 2001 11years old. value aprx $2000.00 to $3500.00 The funds that went into the annuity were taxed when they were earned. , then i purchased a annuity for income. The earnings from the annuity are reported and taxed each year. the retirement annuity is not tax exempt.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your response.

You have to wait 8 years to file another Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, but can file a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy after 4 years.

Although Supreme Court judgments are generally dischargeable in a Bankruptcy, no judgment based on fraud can be discharged. Bankruptcy Stat 523(a).

You will be able to keep the home if you change your primary residence to Florida and file a homestead declaration for the home, which would involve living in Florida for at least 183 days of the year.

You will be able to keep one car only.

Your Social Security income is exempt (protected) from collection, so the judgment creditor will not be able to touch your Social Security, but unfortunately, your annuity can be taken.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am a little confused. What is a chapter 13, also as of june 28th it will be 8years since the last bankrupcy. As far as the cars. My wife drive one car and i the other . Does this have a bearing on the issue. Also, i forgot to state , i have a small pension from a company i worked for, for several years , this is a very small pension, $435.00 a month.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

You initially said, "in 2008, i filed for bankruptcy". If you filed in 2008, that was 4 years ago. However, if you filed 8 years ago as of June 28, you can file another one after this June 28.

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy requires monthly payments for up to 5 years.

If your are married, you will be able to keep both cars.

Your pension income is also exempt from collection.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am so sorry for the typo, i filed in 2004. i am a little tired since this situation has me very stressed out and i am not sleeping well, i awake after 4 or 5 hours of sleep., i have been up since 3:45 a.m this day. I want to thank you so much for this information.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

You're welcome!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I promise after this further statement i will wrap this up and accept the answer, and tip you. If the judgement is uncollectible and my assets are not seized, other than the annuity. How would the judgement ever be off the record? , and could my final estate , upon death, be attached.??
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

1) If the judgment is not satisfied, it can remain on your credit report for 20 years, after which time the judgment will expire. (If the judgment is already attached to specific property (real or personal), it can then be renewed for an additional 10 years, but if the judgment was not used to place a lien on property, it cannot be renewed.)

2) Yes - your estate will be subject to the judgment.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.