How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Received my bankruptcy "Discharge" in March 2011. It closed

Resolved Question:

Received my bankruptcy "Discharge" in March 2011. It closed Dec.7 2011. Court Trustee stated the facts to me. If you want to sta in the house make a deal with Bank of Amer. If not walk away and they can't come after me.

My question is: In the nine months between March and Dec., was that the window of oppertunity for the Bank to collect from me? Is the $180,000 debt off the proverbial table?
Tom in Tucson, AZ
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Your debt was "off the table", and uncollectible as soon as your Bankruptcy was discharged (March 2011). Are you asking if the mortgage lien is also "off the table"? In other words, are you asking if the mortgage company can foreclose your house if the mortgage is not being paid?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, I am not asking if they can foreclose. I know they can. They want to sell the house at auction as Fanny M (?) is holding the note and doesn't care about people, only money. So be it!


They made a loan modification offer, a monthly payment of $938 / month ( down from $1500) but were quick to inform me that the term of the $180,000 loan was still in effect. According to what you and the Court Trustee told me, I don't believe that's accurate.


I want to make a counter offer. Do you suppose they are receptive to offers?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

The terms of the original mortgage loan are still in effect in the sense that they can require fulfillment of the original terms to prevent a foreclosure sale. They cannot sue you in court for any portion of the mortgage balance - whether or not the house forecloses.

You absolutely can make a counter-offer. Whether or not they will be receptive will depend largely on whether you can prove that you can abide by the new terms - whether you have enough income to pay the new mortgage amount - and also on what your house can realistically sell for.

If your counter-offer is close to the current market value of your house, and if you are able to pay the new amount, then the mortgage company should be receptive to your counter-offer.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I want to make a counter offer but to whom? B of A or Fanny Who?


If the shoe was on the other foot and the bank was to buy my house, would they be offering market value or would they tell me the house is only worth X amout of dollars at auction and that's what we're willing to pay. Buy cheap and sell high, right?


Also, to whom would I make the offer to, B of A or Fanny M- - ? Fanny's holding the note. I guess they'er the 3 rd party. Tom

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
You would make the counter offer to BoA if they are the ones who sent you the paperwork for the modification.
If the balance on your mortgage is more than the market value of your
home, it won't make a difference if BoA buys the home for less than the
market value - as there will be no deficiency judgment (because of your
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


In what office or where would you suggest I look to learn of, determine or find out what my 1180 Sq. Ft. house might sell for at auction? With that figure I could base a my counter offer. Any suggestions? TW

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Yes - the best place I know of to get a good idea of what a house can sell for is You can get an estimate for your house, and also find out what other similar houses in your area have sold for.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Your a peach! Thank You

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Miss Fortunato

I will attempt to scan 2 copies of the offer sent to me by B of A.


Sorry, my computer skills are lacking and I am unable to transfer the scanned copies from my PC to this note to you at Ask. Is it possible to fax to you?


In the offer made to me by B of A they said in two different places in their letter / offer that "Your current loan documents remain in effect". But the Bank is well aware of the bankruptcy. My question for you is; are they not in violation of Federal Bankruptcy Laws now? That they would even mention the original loan?


I do wish I could communicate these two portions of their letter to you as things must be coming across as vague to you. They're even vague to me and I'm the one creating this note.

Say, you don't happen to live near Tucson,AZ do you? I could use your Office, Thanks Tom Willard.

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.
  • Paul K, Esq.'s Avatar

    Paul K, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.